Date / Time Team Opponent Location Result/Status
Date / Time:
September 9, 2023 - 1:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Westminster School
Location:
Away, @ Westminster
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
September 9, 2023 - 2:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Noble & Greenough
Location:
Away, @ Westminster
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
September 9, 2023 - 2:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
DA Playday
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Scrimmage
Date / Time:
September 9, 2023 - 2:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Westminster School
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
September 9, 2023 - 4:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Loomis Chaffee School
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
September 9, 2023 - 4:45 pm
Team:
Opponent:
DA Playday
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Scrimmage
Date / Time:
September 9, 2023 - 5:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
DA Playday
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Scrimmage
Date / Time:
September 10, 2023 - 1:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Green Farms Academy
Location:
Away, @ Suffield
Results/Status:
Canceled
Date / Time:
September 10, 2023 - 2:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Vermont Academy
Location:
Away, @ Suffield
Results/Status:
Canceled
Date / Time:
September 13, 2023 - 4:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Brooks School
Location:
Home, Field Change: Fair Family Field
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
September 16, 2023 - 2:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Suffield Academy
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Win, 1-0 Details
Date / Time:
September 16, 2023 - 2:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Salisbury School
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
September 16, 2023 - 3:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Miss Hall's
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Canceled
Date / Time:
September 18, 2023 - 4:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Brattleboro High School
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Canceled
Date / Time:
September 18, 2023 - 5:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Avon Old Farms
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Canceled Livestream
Date / Time:
September 20, 2023 - 2:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
NMH
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Loss, 0-2 Details
Date / Time:
September 20, 2023 - 3:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Bement
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Win, 3-1 Details
Date / Time:
September 20, 2023 - 3:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Westminster School
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Loss, 0-2
Date / Time:
September 20, 2023 - 3:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Westminster School
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
September 20, 2023 - 3:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Westminster School
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Win, 2-1 Details
Date / Time:
September 20, 2023 - 3:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Eagle Hill School
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Win, 9-0 Details
Date / Time:
September 20, 2023 - 4:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Suffield Academy
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
September 23, 2023 - 2:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Brunswick
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Win, 4-0 Details
Date / Time:
September 23, 2023 - 2:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Brunswick
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
September 23, 2023 - 2:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Brattleboro High School
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Tie, 1-1
Date / Time:
September 23, 2023 - 2:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
KUA
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Loss, 0-1 Details
Date / Time:
September 23, 2023 - 2:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Miss Hall's
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Win, 4-0 Details
Date / Time:
September 23, 2023 - 3:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Taft School
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Tie, 3-3 Details
Date / Time:
September 27, 2023 - 3:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Loomis Chaffee School
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Win, 3-2 Details
Date / Time:
September 27, 2023 - 3:45 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Eaglebrook School
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Win, 5-1 Details
Date / Time:
September 27, 2023 - 4:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Taft School
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Tie, 0-0 Details
Date / Time:
September 27, 2023 - 4:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Taft School
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
September 27, 2023 - 4:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Taft School
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Win, 9-0
Date / Time:
September 27, 2023 - 4:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Taft School
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
September 30, 2023 - 2:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Pomfret School
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Win, 2-1
Date / Time:
September 30, 2023 - 2:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Pomfret School
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
September 30, 2023 - 2:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Cardigan Mountain School
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Loss, 1-7 Details
Date / Time:
September 30, 2023 - 2:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Kent
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Win, 3-0 Details
Date / Time:
September 30, 2023 - 2:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Kent
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
September 30, 2023 - 2:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Loomis Chaffee School
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Loss, 0-3 Details
Date / Time:
October 4, 2023 - 2:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
NMH
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Loss, 1-5 Details
Date / Time:
October 4, 2023 - 2:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Bement
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Loss, 1-7 Details
Date / Time:
October 4, 2023 - 3:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Suffield Academy
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Canceled
Date / Time:
October 4, 2023 - 3:45 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Berkshire School
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Loss, 1-3 Details
Date / Time:
October 4, 2023 - 3:45 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Berkshire School
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Loss, 0-2 Details
Date / Time:
October 4, 2023 - 4:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Williston
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Win, 3-0
Date / Time:
October 4, 2023 - 4:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Williston
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Loss, 0-3 Livestream
Date / Time:
October 7, 2023 - 2:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
St. Paul's
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Win, 2-0 Details
Date / Time:
October 7, 2023 - 2:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
St. Paul's
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Win, 1-0 Details
Date / Time:
October 7, 2023 - 2:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
St. Paul's
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Win, 2-1 Details
Date / Time:
October 7, 2023 - 3:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Westminster School
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 7, 2023 - 3:15 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Wilbraham
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Loss, 3-5 Details
Date / Time:
October 7, 2023 - 5:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
St. Paul's
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Win, 2-1 Details
Date / Time:
October 11, 2023 - 2:15 pm
Team:
Opponent:
NMH
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Win, 8-0 Details
Date / Time:
October 11, 2023 - 2:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
NMH
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 11, 2023 - 3:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Suffield Academy
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Win, 3-0 Details
Date / Time:
October 11, 2023 - 3:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
NMH
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Win, 4-0 Details
Date / Time:
October 11, 2023 - 3:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Westminster School
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Win, 7-1 Details
Date / Time:
October 11, 2023 - 3:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Westminster School
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Win, 7-0 Livestream
Date / Time:
October 13, 2023 - 6:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Hotchkiss
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Win, 1-0 Livestream
Date / Time:
October 14, 2023 - 2:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Hotchkiss
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Win, 3-0 Details
Date / Time:
October 14, 2023 - 2:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Hotchkiss
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Loss, 0-1 Details
Date / Time:
October 14, 2023 - 2:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Loomis Chaffee School
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Loss, 0-6
Date / Time:
October 14, 2023 - 2:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Loomis Chaffee School
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 14, 2023 - 2:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Loomis Chaffee School
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Loss, 1-9 Details
Date / Time:
October 18, 2023 - 3:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Bement
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Win, 3-2
Date / Time:
October 18, 2023 - 3:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Loomis Chaffee School
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Loss, 0-5
Date / Time:
October 18, 2023 - 3:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Avon Old Farms
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Win, 6-3 Details
Date / Time:
October 18, 2023 - 3:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Loomis Chaffee School
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Tie, 0-0 Details
Date / Time:
October 18, 2023 - 4:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Worcester Academy
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Tie, 2-2 Livestream
Date / Time:
October 18, 2023 - 4:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Westminster School
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Win, 6-1 Details
Date / Time:
October 21, 2023 - 2:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Miss Hall's
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Win, 6-0
Date / Time:
October 21, 2023 - 2:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Eaglebrook School
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Win, 6-3
Date / Time:
October 21, 2023 - 2:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Eaglebrook School
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Win, 6-0 Details
Date / Time:
October 21, 2023 - 2:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Exeter
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Tie, 0-0 Details
Date / Time:
October 21, 2023 - 2:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Exeter
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Win, 2-0 Livestream
Date / Time:
October 21, 2023 - 2:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Exeter
Location:
Home, Field Update: Fair Turf Field
Results/Status:
Win, 1-0 Livestream
Date / Time:
October 21, 2023 - 2:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Exeter
Location:
Home, Field Update: Girls JV Soccer Field
Results/Status:
Win, 5-1
Date / Time:
October 25, 2023 - 3:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Williston
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Tie, 2-2 Details
Date / Time:
October 25, 2023 - 3:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Suffield Academy
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Win, 1-0 Details
Date / Time:
October 25, 2023 - 3:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Eaglebrook School
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Win, 2-1 Details
Date / Time:
October 25, 2023 - 3:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Worcester Academy
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Loss, 0-4 Livestream
Date / Time:
October 25, 2023 - 3:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Westminster School
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Loss, 1-2 Details
Date / Time:
October 28, 2023 - 1:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Andover
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Loss, 3-5 Details
Date / Time:
October 28, 2023 - 1:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Andover
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Tie, 1-1 Details
Date / Time:
October 28, 2023 - 2:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Andover
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Tie, 1-1 Details
Date / Time:
October 28, 2023 - 2:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Andover
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Loss, 0-2
Date / Time:
October 28, 2023 - 2:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Andover
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Loss, 1-2
Date / Time:
October 28, 2023 - 3:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Andover
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Loss, 2-4 Livestream
Date / Time:
October 28, 2023 - 3:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Andover
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Tie, 2-2 Livestream
Date / Time:
November 1, 2023 - 3:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Bement
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Win, 1-0 Details
Date / Time:
November 1, 2023 - 3:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Wilbraham
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Win, 5-1
Date / Time:
November 1, 2023 - 3:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Suffield Academy
Location:
Home, Location Update: Boys Varsity Soccer Field
Results/Status:
Tie, 1-1 Livestream
Date / Time:
November 1, 2023 - 3:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Suffield Academy
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Win, 6-1
Date / Time:
November 1, 2023 - 3:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Avon Old Farms
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Win, 2-1 Details
Date / Time:
November 1, 2023 - 3:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Avon Old Farms
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Win, 3-2 Details
Date / Time:
November 4, 2023 - 2:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Vermont Academy
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Loss, 1-3 Details
Date / Time:
November 4, 2023 - 2:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
NMH
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Loss, 0-1 Details
Date / Time:
November 4, 2023 - 3:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Williston
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Tie, 2-2 Details
Date / Time:
November 4, 2023 - 3:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Williston
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Win, 1-0 Livestream
Date / Time:
November 4, 2023 - 4:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Hotchkiss
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Win, 1-0
Date / Time:
November 4, 2023 - 6:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Hotchkiss
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Loss, 0-3 Details
Date / Time:
November 8, 2023 - 2:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
NMH
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Tie, 1-1 Livestream
Date / Time:
November 8, 2023 - 2:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Vermont Academy
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Win, 7-0
Date / Time:
November 8, 2023 - 3:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Loomis Chaffee School
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Win, 4-1 Details
Date / Time:
November 8, 2023 - 3:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Cushing Academy
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Canceled
Date / Time:
November 8, 2023 - 3:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Suffield Academy
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Tie, 1-1 Details
Date / Time:
November 8, 2023 - 3:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Wilbraham
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Win, 1-0 Details
Date / Time:
November 8, 2023 - 3:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Loomis Chaffee School
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Tie, 0-0 Details
Date / Time:
November 11, 2023 - 10:30 am
Team:
Opponent:
Choate
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Win, 6-0 Details
Date / Time:
November 11, 2023 - 10:30 am
Team:
Opponent:
Choate
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Win, 1-0 Details
Date / Time:
November 11, 2023 - 10:30 am
Team:
Opponent:
Choate
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Tie, 0-0
Date / Time:
November 11, 2023 - 10:30 am
Team:
Opponent:
Choate
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Win, 2-0
Date / Time:
November 11, 2023 - 11:00 am
Team:
Opponent:
Choate
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Win, 2-1 Livestream
Date / Time:
November 11, 2023 - 12:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Choate
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Tie, 0-0 Livestream
Soccer

For more than a century, Deerfield students have played soccer and competed against school teams from around New England. We are in the ‘A’ Division of the Western New-England Prep-School Soccer Association (WNEPSSA), perhaps the strongest secondary-school league in the nation. Year after year, the Deerfield Academy soccer teams prove to be among the most competitive programs in the New England area.

Our season typically begins with a 4-day team-preparation camp in late August, followed by tryouts after Labor Day. We train on Mondays, Tuesdays, Thursdays and Fridays, with games twice weekly on Wednesday and Saturday afternoons. And the season ends with an exciting contest with our longtime rival, Choate Rosemary Hall.

In the News
Alumni: Where are they now
Mens

Ben Diffley ’20 – Williams College

  • 2023 DIII Academic All-District® Men’s Soccer Team, selected by College Sports Communicators (CSC)
  • United Soccer Coaches All-Region Team, 2022 & 2023
  • All-NESCAC Academic team for the third consecutive year
  • 2023 NESCAC Championship Quarterfinalist.

Cabrel Happi Kamseu ’18 – University of Virginia

  • 2018 ACC All-Freshman Team
  • 2019 ACC All-Tournament Team
  • 2018, 2020 ACC Academic Honor Roll
  • Received Wahoowa Award in 2020
  • President of UVA’s Student-Athlete Advisory Committee

Edo Ferrari ’23 – Skidmore College

Alexander Grosse ’22Carleton College

Derek Zhang ’22 – Haverford

Brendan Kish ’20 – Pomona Pitzer College

 

Womens

Allie Hrabchak ’15 – MIT

  • NEWMAC Academic All-Conference, 2016, 2017 & 2018
  • NEWMAC All-Sportsmanship Team, 2018
  • NEWMAC Champion, 2017 and 2018
  • NEWISA All-New England First Team, 2015
  • ECAC DIII New England Rookie of the Year, 2015
  • NSCAA All-New England Third Team, 2015
  • NEWMAC Rookie of the Year, 2015
  • NEWMAC All-Conference First Team, 2015

Caroline Coppinger ’15 – Washington & Lee University

  • Two-year team captain, 2018 & 2019
  • All-ODAC Second team, 2018 & 2017
  • All-Academic Team, 2017

Valerie Hetherington ’19 – CalTech

Ali Dougal ’18 – Bowdoin College

Brenna Hoar ‘18 – Trinity College

Where we Play
Jamie Kapteyn Field

Named in memory of English teacher and girls’ varsity soccer coach Jamie Kapteyn ‘79 (2000-2007), this field is home to our girls’ varsity soccer team in the fall and our girls’ junior varsity lacrosse team in the spring.

Fair Family Field

This field can be used for soccer, field hockey and lacrosse in inclement weather or during the spring thaw, and football can use the monofilament field as an emergency game or practice field. This field is a multipurpose Sportexe Powerblade monofilament surface.

Lower Level/South Division Fields

The lower level and South Division fields are home to our varsity and junior varsity soccer teams in the fall. In the spring, our junior varsity boys’ and girls lacrosse teams train and compete on the lower fields.

tour the facilities

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

Meet the coaches
Boys
  1. Jordan Brown

    • Assistant Coach - (Boys): Junior B
    • Caleb Corliss

      • Assistant Coach - (Boys): Junior Varsity
      • Hardy Gieske

        • Assistant Coach - (Boys): Junior Varsity
        • Brian Hamilton

          • Assistant Coach - (Boys): Junior A
          • John Lim

            • Assistant Coach - (Boys): Junior A
            • David Payne

              • Assistant Coach - (Boys): Junior B
            • Mark Spencer

              • Assistant Coach - (Boys): Varsity
            • Casey Vollinger

              • Head Coach - (Boys): Varsity
            Girls
            1. Carly Barbato

              • Assistant Coach - (Girls): Varsity
            2. Jeannette Boudway

              • Head Coach - (Girls): Varsity
            3. Julia McClellan

              • Assistant Coach - (Girls): Junior Varsity
              • Emma Theriault

                • Assistant Coach - (Girls): Varsity
                • Heidi Valk

                  • Assistant Coach - (Girls): Thirds
                • Kimberly Wright

                  • Assistant Coach - (Girls): Thirds

                Frequently Asked Questions

                Deerfield students are encouraged to step outside their comfort zone and try new experiences. If a student wishes to play a new sport, then they can participate in tryouts along with the other athletes, and will be placed according to their skill level. Most sports at Deerfield have multiple teams, so those new to a particular sport will usually have the opportunity to play at an appropriate level. Beginners should be sure to notify the coach if they require guidance in navigating a new sport.

                Students are required to participate in a co-corricular each term. “Co-curriculars” do not necessarily have to be an interscholastic sport. Other options include community service, dance, theater, recreational sports, or even managing a sport. Additionally, students with talents in certain areas such as the arts may apply for a co-curricular exemption, in which they pursue their talent under the guidance of a Deerfield faculty member. Freshmen and sophomores are encouraged to participate in at least two terms of interscholastic athletics per year.

                Varsity candidates will typically have preseason tryouts before school begins, and therefore should plan on arriving three or more days early. Coaches notify candidates during the summer if they should arrive early, and arrival dates are posted on the Deerfield Academy calendar.

                Deerfield does provide laundry services for athletic clothing. Students should be aware that due to turnaround time they may want to have multiple sets of clothing to avoid any problems.

                Each sport holds tryouts at the beginning of the season to determine appropriate placement for students trying out. Deerfield does its best to put all of its students in the position to succeed and grow as athletes, and these efforts are reflected in the composition of its teams.

                All students, faculty, and staff can seek help from Deerfield’s skilled athletic training staff regardless of their involvement in Deerfield athletics.

                Certain equipment, including game uniforms and practice clothing, is provided by the Athletic Stockroom. Some non-clothing items are also available for loan upon request, or available to purchase through the Athletic Store. Because each sport has varying equipment needs, students should be in touch with their coach or the stockroom staff when they arrive on campus. If students need to purchase athletic equipment or clothing not found in the Athletic Store or stockroom, they can usually find it at any one of several local retail stores.

                Recreational sports are typically open to juniors and seniors as a co-curricular option, but some may allow underclassmen to participate with the coach’s permission.

                The athletic facilities, including the gym, pool, tennis courts, and squash courts, are open to all students, faculty, and staff during their hours of operation. At the beginning of the year all students participate in an orientation that walks them through proper use of the fitness center, and all new students take a required swim test before they can use the pool. Hours for athletic facilities are posted online.

                Contact Athletics

                athletics@deerfield.edu
                413-774-1430

                Office West Gym
                Mail PO Box 36
                Deerfield, MA 01342