Physical Plant

The Deerfield Academy Physical Plant department is responsible for the repair, maintenance and operation of the buildings and grounds of the Academy.  Department staff keep all operating systems in good repair; make the campus a comfortable, safe and attractive place to learn, live, work and play; and respond quickly to any urgent maintenance and repair needs of the campus community.

 

Staff

  1. Justin Baronas

    HVAC/BMS Technician
    Phys Plant – Mech Elect & Plumbing
  2. Jonathan Bassett

    Electrician
    Phys Plant – Mech Elect & Plumbing
  3. Brianna Battistoni

    Food Service Worker
    Food Service – Laundry, Phys Plant – Dormitories/Laundry, Food Service – Dining Hall
  4. Matthew Boron

    Groundsperson/Mechanic
    Phys Plant – Grounds General
  5. Christopher Brooks

    Carpenter/Locksmith
    Phys Plant – Carpentry/Paint
  6. Daniel Brooks

    Shipping/Receiving Clerk
    Phys Plant – Vehicles
  7. Jeffrey Brooks

    HVAC/ Plumbing Technician
    Phys Plant – Mech Elect & Plumbing
  8. Sarah Brooks

    Custodial Supervisor – Dorms
    Phys Plant – Custodial/Housekeeping, Phys Plant – Dormitories/Laundry
  9. Steven Brooks

    HVAC/BMS Technician
    Phys Plant – Mech Elect & Plumbing
  10. Christopher Brown

    Supervisor Carpentry/Paint/Lock Shop
    Phys Plant – Carpentry/Paint
  11. Tina Burek

    Custodial Supervisor/Buildings
    Phys Plant – Custodial/Housekeeping
  12. Heather Byrd

    Custodian
    Phys Plant – Custodial/Housekeeping, Phys Plant – Dormitories/Laundry
  13. Bill Cardaropoli

    Custodian
    Phys Plant – Custodial/Housekeeping, Phys Plant – Dormitories/Laundry
  14. Eva Carle

    Custodian
    Phys Plant – Custodial/Housekeeping, Phys Plant – Dormitories/Laundry
  15. Richard Carson

    Custodian/Floater
    Phys Plant – Custodial/Housekeeping
  16. Richard Chase

    Groundsperson
    Phys Plant – Grounds General
  17. Dawn Clark

    Custodian
    Phys Plant – Custodial/Housekeeping
  18. Jesse Collins

    Food Service Worker
    Phys Plant – Custodial/Housekeeping, Food Service – Greer Store
  19. Kimberly Cusack

    Custodian
    Phys Plant – Custodial/Housekeeping
  20. Robert Daughdrill

    Bus Driver
    Phys Plant – Grounds General
  21. Alexander Dawicki

    Groundsperson
    Phys Plant – Grounds General
  22. Andrew DeMado

    Project Manager – Construction Projects & Planning
  23. Chris Desautels

    Custodian
    Phys Plant – Custodial/Housekeeping
  24. Cynthia Domitrz

    Custodian
    Phys Plant – Custodial/Housekeeping
  25. John Downie

    Carpenter
    Phys Plant – Carpentry/Paint
  26. Larry Elie

    Lead Custodian
    Phys Plant – Custodial/Housekeeping
  27. Jason Erali

    Project Manager-Capital Improvement
  28. Anthony Ezbicki

    Custodian
    Phys Plant – Custodial/Housekeeping, Phys Plant – Dormitories/Laundry
  29. Mike Fensick

    Custodian
    Phys Plant – Custodial/Housekeeping
  30. Chuck Fournier

    Electrician
    Phys Plant – Mech Elect & Plumbing
  31. Joe Garey

    Shipping and Receiving Supervisor
    Phys Plant – Vehicles
  32. Brett Gewanter

    Assistant Director of Facilities Operations
  33. Seraphina Gibson

    Grounds PT
    Phys Plant – Grounds General
  34. Glenn Gleason

    Custodian
    Phys Plant – Custodial/Housekeeping
  35. Holly Gonyer

    Custodian
    Phys Plant – Custodial/Housekeeping, Phys Plant – Dormitories/Laundry
  36. Jeffrey Gonyer

    Groundsperson
    Phys Plant – Grounds General
  37. Corinna Griswold

    Administrative Asst. to Manager of Grounds & Infrastructure
  38. Konrad Halverson

    Dishwasher & Utility Worker II
    Phys Plant – Custodial/Housekeeping
  39. Kevin Holmes

    Custodian
    Phys Plant – Custodial/Housekeeping
  40. Daniel Hyytinen

    Custodian
    Phys Plant – Custodial/Housekeeping
  41. Heather Johnson

    Custodian
    Phys Plant – Custodial/Housekeeping, Phys Plant – Dormitories/Laundry
  42. Tina Kelley

    Custodian
    Phys Plant – Custodial/Housekeeping
  43. Maria LaBelle

    Dishwasher/Utility Worker I
    Phys Plant – Custodial/Housekeeping, Phys Plant – Dormitories/Laundry
  44. Sandy Lenois

    Lead Custodian
    Phys Plant – Custodial/Housekeeping
  45. Craig Letourneau

    Painter
    Phys Plant – Carpentry/Paint
  46. Laura Manners

    Custodian
    Phys Plant – Custodial/Housekeeping
  47. John Martineau

    Carpenter
    Phys Plant – Carpentry/Paint
  48. Austin McComb

    Bus Driver
    Phys Plant – Grounds General
  49. Kylie McMahon

    Custodian
    Phys Plant – Custodial/Housekeeping
  50. Peter McNeil

    Custodian
    Phys Plant – Custodial/Housekeeping
  51. Kat Miller

    Assistant to Facilities Operations
  52. Matthew Naumowicz

    HVAC/Plumbing Technician
    Phys Plant – Mech Elect & Plumbing
  53. Neil Neuhauser

    Carpenter
    Phys Plant – Carpentry/Paint
  54. Andrew Olanyk

    Bus Driver
    Phys Plant – Grounds General
  55. Ivy Palmer

    Groundsperson
    Phys Plant – Grounds General
  56. Autumn Perry

    Environmental Management Coordinator
  57. Dave Purington

    Director of Facilities Operations
  58. Pamela Raymond

    Custodian
    Phys Plant – Custodial/Housekeeping, Phys Plant – Dormitories/Laundry
  59. Maria Rubinaccio

    Custodian
    Phys Plant – Custodial/Housekeeping, Phys Plant – Dormitories/Laundry
  60. Henry Samu

    Custodian
    Phys Plant – Custodial/Housekeeping
  61. Rui Santos

    Custodian
    Phys Plant – Custodial/Housekeeping
  62. Tom Sharpe

    Manager of Maintenance & Projects
  63. Bill Shea

    Custodian
    Phys Plant – Custodial/Housekeeping
  64. Cindy Shea

    Custodian
    Phys Plant – Custodial/Housekeeping, Phys Plant – Dormitories/Laundry
  65. Carrie Shea

    Custodian
    Phys Plant – Custodial/Housekeeping
  66. Lisa Stowe

    Custodian
    Phys Plant – Custodial/Housekeeping, Phys Plant – Dormitories/Laundry
  67. Jerry Sullivan

    Custodian
    Phys Plant – Custodial/Housekeeping
  68. Jodi Tanguay

    Groundsperson
    Phys Plant – Grounds General
  69. Ellie Tennyson

    Custodian, E&R Laundry Worker
    Phys Plant – Custodial/Housekeeping, Phys Plant – Dormitories/Laundry
  70. Chip Williams

    Athletic Grounds Supervisor
    Phys Plant – Grounds General
  71. Jasmine Winn

    Custodian
    Phys Plant – Custodial/Housekeeping
  72. Matthew Winn

    Groundsperson
    Phys Plant – Grounds General
  73. Chris Wondoloski

    Stock Room Clerk
    Phys Plant – Custodial/Housekeeping, Food Service – Dining Hall
  74. Dylan Wood

    Custodian
    Phys Plant – Custodial/Housekeeping
  75. Shawn Wood

    MEP Supervisor
    Phys Plant – Mech Elect & Plumbing
  76. Michael Wozniakewicz

    Bus Driver
    Phys Plant – Grounds General
  77. Sam Yazwinski

    Grounds Person
    Phys Plant – Grounds General

Contact Facilities Office


413-774-1571
Fax 413-774-1826

Physical Plant
Mon–Fri, 7:00am–4:00pm

PO Box 87
Deerfield, MA 01342