Physical Plant

The Deerfield Academy Physical Plant department is responsible for the repair, maintenance and operation of the buildings and grounds of the Academy.  Department staff keep all operating systems in good repair; make the campus a comfortable, safe and attractive place to learn, live, work and play; and respond quickly to any urgent maintenance and repair needs of the campus community.

 

Staff

  1. Katrina Aiken

    Food Service Worker
    Phys Plant - Custodial/Housekeeping, Food Service - Dining Hall
  2. Cynthia Allenby

    Custodian
    Phys Plant - Custodial/Housekeeping
  3. Justin Baronas

    HVAC/BMS Technician
    Phys Plant - Mech Elect & Plumbing
  4. Matthew Boron

    Groundsperson/Mechanic
    Phys Plant - Grounds General
  5. Christopher Brooks

    Carpenter/Locksmith
    Phys Plant - Carpentry/Paint
  6. Daniel Brooks

    Shipping/Receiving Clerk
    Phys Plant - Vehicles
  7. Jeffrey Brooks

    HVAC/ Plumbing Technician
    Phys Plant - Mech Elect & Plumbing
  8. Sarah Brooks

    Custodial Supervisor - Dorms
    Phys Plant - Custodial/Housekeeping, Phys Plant - Dormitories/Laundry
  9. Steven Brooks

    HVAC/BMS Technician
    Phys Plant - Mech Elect & Plumbing
  10. Christopher Brown

    Carpenter
    Phys Plant - Carpentry/Paint
  11. Tina Burek

    Custodial Supervisor/Buildings
    Phys Plant - Custodial/Housekeeping
  12. Heather Byrd

    Custodian
    Phys Plant - Custodial/Housekeeping, Phys Plant - Dormitories/Laundry
  13. Bill Cardaropoli

    Custodian
    Phys Plant - Custodial/Housekeeping, Phys Plant - Dormitories/Laundry
  14. Eva Carle

    Custodian
    Phys Plant - Custodial/Housekeeping, Phys Plant - Dormitories/Laundry
  15. Richard Carson

    Custodian/Floater
    Phys Plant - Custodial/Housekeeping
  16. Richard Chase

    Groundsperson
    Phys Plant - Grounds General
  17. Dan Christenson

    Cash Operations Co-Manager
    Phys Plant - Custodial/Housekeeping, Food Service - Cafe, Food Service - Greer Store
  18. Dawn Clark

    Custodian
    Phys Plant - Custodial/Housekeeping
  19. Kimberly Cusack

    Custodian
    Phys Plant - Custodial/Housekeeping
  20. Robert Daughdrill

    Bus Driver
    Phys Plant - Grounds General
  21. Alexander Dawicki

    Groundsperson
    Phys Plant - Grounds General
  22. Andrew DeMado

    Project Manager – Construction Projects & Planning
    Phys Plant - Plant Administration
  23. Christopher Desautels

    Custodian
    Phys Plant - Custodial/Housekeeping
  24. John Downie

    Carpenter
    Phys Plant - Carpentry/Paint
  25. Larry Elie

    Lead Custodian
    Phys Plant - Custodial/Housekeeping
  26. Richard Emery

    Student Transportation Worker
    Phys Plant - Grounds General
  27. Jason Erali

    Supervisor, Carpentry/Paint/Lockshop
    Phys Plant - Carpentry/Paint
  28. Mike Fensick

    Custodian
    Phys Plant - Custodial/Housekeeping
  29. Chuck Fournier

    Electrician
    Phys Plant - Mech Elect & Plumbing
  30. Joe Garey

    Shipping and Receiving Supervisor
    Phys Plant - Vehicles
  31. Brett Gewanter

    Manager, Grounds & Infrastructure Construction
    Phys Plant - Grounds General
  32. Glenn Gleason

    Custodian
    Phys Plant - Custodial/Housekeeping
  33. Jeffrey Gonyer

    Groundsperson
    Phys Plant - Grounds General
  34. Debby Greenough

    Custodian
    Phys Plant - Custodial/Housekeeping, Phys Plant - Dormitories/Laundry
  35. Corinna Griswold

    Groundsperson
    Phys Plant - Grounds General
  36. Nan Jarvis

    Custodian
    Phys Plant - Custodial/Housekeeping, Phys Plant - Dormitories/Laundry
  37. Tina Kelley

    Custodian
    Phys Plant - Custodial/Housekeeping
  38. Tony Kenney

    Institutional Locksmith
    Phys Plant - Carpentry/Paint
  39. Sandy Lenois

    Lead Custodian
    Phys Plant - Custodial/Housekeeping
  40. Craig Letourneau

    Painter
    Phys Plant - Carpentry/Paint
  41. Diane Lively

    Facilities Operations Assistant
    Phys Plant - Plant Administration
  42. Laura Manners

    Custodian
    Phys Plant - Custodial/Housekeeping
  43. Austin McComb

    Groundsperson
    Phys Plant - Grounds General
  44. Kylie McMahon

    Custodian
    Phys Plant - Custodial/Housekeeping
  45. Peter McNeil

    Custodian
    Phys Plant - Custodial/Housekeeping
  46. Matthew Naumowicz

    HVAC/Plumbing Technician
    Phys Plant - Mech Elect & Plumbing
  47. Neil Neuhauser

    Carpenter
    Phys Plant - Carpentry/Paint
  48. Analise Nimeskern

    Custodian
    Phys Plant - Custodial/Housekeeping
  49. Andrew Olanyk

    Bus Driver
    Phys Plant - Grounds General
  50. Ivy Palmer

    Groundsperson
    Phys Plant - Grounds General
  51. Dave Purington

    Environmental Management Coordinator
    Phys Plant - Plant Administration
  52. Pamela Raymond

    Custodian
    Phys Plant - Custodial/Housekeeping, Phys Plant - Dormitories/Laundry
  53. Maria Rubinaccio

    Custodian
    Phys Plant - Custodial/Housekeeping, Phys Plant - Dormitories/Laundry
  54. Henry Samu

    Custodian
    Phys Plant - Custodial/Housekeeping
  55. Rui Santos

    Custodian
    Phys Plant - Custodial/Housekeeping
  56. Mary Lou Scott

    Custodian
    Phys Plant - Custodial/Housekeeping, Phys Plant - Dormitories/Laundry
  57. Thomas Sharpe

    Manager of Maintenance & Projects
    Phys Plant - Plant Administration
  58. Bill Shea

    Custodian
    Phys Plant - Custodial/Housekeeping
  59. Cindy Shea

    Custodian
    Phys Plant - Custodial/Housekeeping, Phys Plant - Dormitories/Laundry
  60. Carrie Shea

    Custodian
    Phys Plant - Custodial/Housekeeping
  61. Edward Sobieski

    Custodian
    Phys Plant - Custodial/Housekeeping, Phys Plant - Dormitories/Laundry
  62. Lisa Stowe

    Custodian
    Phys Plant - Custodial/Housekeeping, Phys Plant - Dormitories/Laundry
  63. Jerry Sullivan

    Custodian
    Phys Plant - Custodial/Housekeeping
  64. Jodi Tanguay

    Groundsperson
    Phys Plant - Grounds General
  65. Ellie Tennyson

    Custodian, E&R Laundry Worker
    Phys Plant - Custodial/Housekeeping, Phys Plant - Dormitories/Laundry
  66. Chip Williams

    Groundsperson
    Phys Plant - Grounds General
  67. Jasmine Winn

    Custodian
    Phys Plant - Custodial/Housekeeping
  68. Matthew Winn

    Groundsperson
    Phys Plant - Grounds General
  69. Jan Wondoloski

    Manager, Facility Services
    Phys Plant - Custodial/Housekeeping
  70. Dylan Wood

    Custodian
    Phys Plant - Custodial/Housekeeping
  71. Shawn Wood

    MEP Supervisor
    Phys Plant - Mech Elect & Plumbing
  72. Michael Wozniakewicz

    Bus Driver
    Phys Plant - Grounds General
  73. Jason Wysk

    Custodian
    Phys Plant - Custodial/Housekeeping
  74. Sam Yazwinski

    Grounds Person
    Phys Plant - Grounds General

Contact Physical Plant

physicalplant@deerfield.edu
413-774-1572
Fax 413-774-1826

Physical Plant
Mon–Fri, 7:00am–4:00pm

PO Box 87
Deerfield, MA 01342