Athletics

Our interscholastic and recreational programs offer our students the opportunity to further develop their leadership skills and instill important life skills including discipline, teamwork, sportsmanship, and humility. GO BIG GREEN!

News

Spring 2021 Athletic Awards

The Deerfield community celebrated the achievements of spring teams and student-athletes at yesterday’s School Meeting. Mr. Howe shared his Spring Top-10, which was brought to

Athletes of the Week

Doors of the Week

Congratulations to our final spring 2021 Doors of the Week! Varsity Baseball: Davis Cook ’21, Will Bowman ’21 & AJ Dichiara ’21 The Varsity boys

Doors of the Week

Congratulations to this week’s Doors of the Week! Girls Varsity Water Polo: Coach Cook and Coach Evans Coaches Jason Cook and Ari Evans earn this

Alumni

Bob's Blog

Date / Time Team Opponent Location Result/Status
Date / Time:
September 11, 2021 - 2:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Loomis Chaffee School
Location:
Away, Loomis
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
September 11, 2021 - 2:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Loomis Chaffee School
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
September 11, 2021 - 2:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
DA Playday
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
September 11, 2021 - 2:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
DA Playday
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
September 11, 2021 - 3:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Taft School
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
September 15, 2021 - 3:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Avon Old Farms
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
September 15, 2021 - 4:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Brooks School
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
September 15, 2021 - 4:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Brooks School
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
September 15, 2021 - 4:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Loomis Chaffee School
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
September 18, 2021 - 12:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Choate
Location:
Away, Choate Quad
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
September 18, 2021 - 1:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Miss Porter's School
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
September 18, 2021 - 1:45 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Brunswick
Location:
Away, Choate Quad
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
September 18, 2021 - 2:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Brush Invitational
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
September 18, 2021 - 2:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Suffield Academy
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
September 18, 2021 - 2:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Milton Academy
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
September 18, 2021 - 2:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Brush Invitational
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
September 18, 2021 - 2:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Lawrenceville
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
September 18, 2021 - 2:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Milton Academy
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
September 18, 2021 - 2:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Suffield Academy
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
September 18, 2021 - 3:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Brush Invitational
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
September 18, 2021 - 3:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Berkshire School
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
September 18, 2021 - 3:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Salisbury School
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
September 18, 2021 - 3:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Brush Invitational
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
September 20, 2021 - 4:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Brattleboro High School
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
September 22, 2021 - 2:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
NMH
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
September 22, 2021 - 3:15 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Loomis Chaffee School
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
September 22, 2021 - 3:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Berkshire School
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
September 22, 2021 - 3:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Suffield Academy
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
September 22, 2021 - 3:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Miss Porter's School
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
September 22, 2021 - 3:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Westminster School
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
September 22, 2021 - 3:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Westminster School
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
September 22, 2021 - 4:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Pomfret School
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
September 22, 2021 - 4:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Avon Old Farms
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
September 22, 2021 - 4:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Worcester Academy
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
September 22, 2021 - 4:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Worcester Academy
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
September 22, 2021 - 4:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Loomis Chaffee School
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
September 25, 2021 - 12:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Canterbury
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
September 25, 2021 - 1:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Canterbury
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
September 25, 2021 - 1:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Pomfret School
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
September 25, 2021 - 1:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Stoneleigh-Burnham School
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
September 25, 2021 - 1:00 pm
(Deerfield Tri)
Team:
Opponent:
Westminster School
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
September 25, 2021 - 2:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Hotchkiss
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
September 25, 2021 - 2:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Hotchkiss
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
September 25, 2021 - 2:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Brunswick
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
September 25, 2021 - 2:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Brunswick
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
September 25, 2021 - 2:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Sacred Heart
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
September 25, 2021 - 3:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Bement
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
September 25, 2021 - 3:00 pm
(Deerfield Tri)
Team:
Opponent:
Andover
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
September 25, 2021 - 3:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Taft School
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
September 25, 2021 - 7:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Williston
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
September 29, 2021 - 2:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
NMH
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
September 29, 2021 - 3:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Suffield Academy
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
September 29, 2021 - 3:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Loomis Chaffee School
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
September 29, 2021 - 3:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Taft School
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
September 29, 2021 - 3:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Taft School
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
September 29, 2021 - 3:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Taft School
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
September 29, 2021 - 3:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Taft School
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
September 29, 2021 - 3:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Loomis Chaffee School
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
September 29, 2021 - 3:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Loomis Chaffee School
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
September 29, 2021 - 3:45 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Eaglebrook School
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
September 29, 2021 - 4:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Milton Academy
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
September 29, 2021 - 4:15 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Suffield Academy
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 1, 2021 - 5:15 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Miss Hall's
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 1, 2021 - 5:15 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Miss Hall's
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 2, 2021 - 1:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
St. John's
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 2, 2021 - 2:15 pm
Team:
Opponent:
St. John's
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 2, 2021 - 2:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Cardigan Mountain School
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 2, 2021 - 2:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Suffield Academy
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 2, 2021 - 3:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Westminster School
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 2, 2021 - 4:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Westminster School
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 2, 2021 - 4:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Exeter
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 2, 2021 - 4:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Exeter
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 2, 2021 - 4:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Suffield Academy
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 2, 2021 - 4:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Pomfret School
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 2, 2021 - 4:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Pomfret School
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 2, 2021 - 4:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Kent
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 2, 2021 - 4:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Kent
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 2, 2021 - 4:40 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Westminster School
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 2, 2021 - 5:20 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Westminster School
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 6, 2021 - 2:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
NMH
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 6, 2021 - 2:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
NMH
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 6, 2021 - 2:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
NMH
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 6, 2021 - 3:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Suffield Academy
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 6, 2021 - 3:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Williston
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 6, 2021 - 3:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Williston
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 6, 2021 - 3:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Williston
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 6, 2021 - 3:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Williston
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 6, 2021 - 3:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Eagle Hill School
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 6, 2021 - 3:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Choate
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 6, 2021 - 3:45 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Berkshire School
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 6, 2021 - 3:45 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Berkshire School
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 6, 2021 - 4:45 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Choate
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 9, 2021 - 2:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
St. Paul's
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 9, 2021 - 2:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
St. Paul's
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 9, 2021 - 2:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
St. Paul's, Windsor
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 9, 2021 - 2:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
St. Paul's
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 9, 2021 - 2:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
St. Paul's
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 9, 2021 - 2:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
St. Paul's
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 9, 2021 - 2:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
St. Paul's
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 9, 2021 - 2:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
St. Paul's
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 9, 2021 - 3:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
St. Paul's
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 9, 2021 - 3:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
St. Paul's
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 9, 2021 - 3:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Salisbury School
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 9, 2021 - 3:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Wilbraham
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 9, 2021 - 3:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Westminster School
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 9, 2021 - 3:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Cushing Academy
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 9, 2021 - 3:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
St. Paul's
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 9, 2021 - 3:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Hopkins
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 9, 2021 - 5:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
St. Paul's
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 13, 2021 - 2:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
NMH
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 13, 2021 - 2:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
NMH
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 13, 2021 - 2:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
NMH
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 13, 2021 - 2:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
NMH
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 13, 2021 - 2:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
NMH
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 13, 2021 - 3:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Suffield Academy
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 13, 2021 - 3:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Monson Academy, Wilbraham
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 13, 2021 - 3:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Westminster School
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 13, 2021 - 3:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Westminster School
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 13, 2021 - 3:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Bement
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 13, 2021 - 3:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Marianapolis Preparatory
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 13, 2021 - 5:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
KUA
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 16, 2021 - 2:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Loomis Chaffee School
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 16, 2021 - 2:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Loomis Chaffee School
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 16, 2021 - 2:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Loomis Chaffee School
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 16, 2021 - 2:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Hotchkiss
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 16, 2021 - 2:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Hotchkiss
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 16, 2021 - 2:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Hotchkiss
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 16, 2021 - 2:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Loomis Chaffee School
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 16, 2021 - 2:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Loomis Chaffee School
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 16, 2021 - 2:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Loomis Chaffee School
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 16, 2021 - 2:45 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Loomis Chaffee School, Choate
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 16, 2021 - 3:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Hopkins
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 16, 2021 - 3:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Hopkins
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 16, 2021 - 3:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Loomis Chaffee School
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 16, 2021 - 3:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Eaglebrook School
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 16, 2021 - 3:15 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Loomis Chaffee School, Choate
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 16, 2021 - 4:15 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Loomis Chaffee School, Choate
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 16, 2021 - 4:15 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Loomis Chaffee School, Choate
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 20, 2021 - 3:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Bement
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 20, 2021 - 3:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Williston
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 20, 2021 - 3:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Westminster School
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 20, 2021 - 3:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Westminster School
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 20, 2021 - 3:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Westminster School
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 20, 2021 - 3:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Avon Old Farms
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 20, 2021 - 3:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Loomis Chaffee School
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 20, 2021 - 3:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Loomis Chaffee School
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 20, 2021 - 3:45 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Hotchkiss
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 20, 2021 - 3:45 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Hotchkiss
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 20, 2021 - 4:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Worcester Academy
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 20, 2021 - 4:15 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Williston
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 23, 2021 - 2:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Eaglebrook School
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 23, 2021 - 2:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Eaglebrook School
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 23, 2021 - 2:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Westminster School
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 23, 2021 - 3:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Loomis Chaffee School
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 23, 2021 - 3:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Taft School
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 23, 2021 - 3:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Taft School
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 23, 2021 - 3:45 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Exeter
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 23, 2021 - 4:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Exeter
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 23, 2021 - 4:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Exeter
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 23, 2021 - 4:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Exeter
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 23, 2021 - 4:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Exeter
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 23, 2021 - 4:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Exeter
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 23, 2021 - 4:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Exeter
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 23, 2021 - 4:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Exeter
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 23, 2021 - 4:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Exeter
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 23, 2021 - 4:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Exeter
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 23, 2021 - 5:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Exeter
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 23, 2021 - 5:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Exeter
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 23, 2021 - 5:15 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Exeter
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 27, 2021 - 3:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Williston
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 27, 2021 - 3:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Suffield Academy
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 27, 2021 - 3:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Eagle Hill School
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 27, 2021 - 3:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Loomis Chaffee School
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 27, 2021 - 3:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Choate
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 27, 2021 - 3:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Worcester Academy
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 27, 2021 - 3:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Westminster School
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 27, 2021 - 4:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
BBN
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 27, 2021 - 4:15 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Worcester Academy
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 27, 2021 - 4:15 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Loomis Chaffee School
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 29, 2021 - 4:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Eaglebrook School
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 30, 2021 - 1:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Andover
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 30, 2021 - 1:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Andover
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 30, 2021 - 1:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Andover
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 30, 2021 - 1:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Andover
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 30, 2021 - 1:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Andover
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 30, 2021 - 1:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Andover
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 30, 2021 - 1:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Andover
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 30, 2021 - 1:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Andover
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 30, 2021 - 1:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Andover
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 30, 2021 - 1:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Andover
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 30, 2021 - 1:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Andover
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 30, 2021 - 1:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Andover
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 30, 2021 - 1:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Andover
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 30, 2021 - 1:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Andover
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 30, 2021 - 1:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Andover
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 30, 2021 - 2:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Andover
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 30, 2021 - 2:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Andover
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 30, 2021 - 2:15 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Andover
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
October 30, 2021 - 2:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Marianapolis Preparatory
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
November 1, 2021 - 4:15 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Eaglebrook School
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
November 3, 2021 - 3:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Bement
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
November 3, 2021 - 3:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Wilbraham
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
November 3, 2021 - 3:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Suffield Academy
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
November 3, 2021 - 3:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Suffield Academy
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
November 3, 2021 - 3:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Stoneleigh-Burnham School
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
November 3, 2021 - 3:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Suffield Academy
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
November 3, 2021 - 3:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Avon Old Farms
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
November 3, 2021 - 3:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Avon Old Farms
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
November 3, 2021 - 4:15 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Suffield Academy
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
November 6, 2021 - 2:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
NMH
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
November 6, 2021 - 3:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
NMH
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
November 6, 2021 - 3:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Williston
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
November 6, 2021 - 3:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Williston
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
November 6, 2021 - 3:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
NMH, EBS
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
November 6, 2021 - 3:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
NMH, EBS
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
November 6, 2021 - 3:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
NMH
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
November 6, 2021 - 3:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Monson Academy, Wilbraham
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
November 6, 2021 - 3:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Westminster School
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
November 6, 2021 - 4:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Cheshire Academy
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
November 6, 2021 - 4:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Taft School
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
November 6, 2021 - 4:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Taft School
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
November 7, 2021 - 1:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Greenwich Academy
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
November 7, 2021 - 1:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Hotchkiss
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
November 7, 2021 - 1:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Hotchkiss
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
November 8, 2021 - 4:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
NMH
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
November 8, 2021 - 4:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
NMH
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
November 10, 2021 - 2:30 pm
Team:
Opponent:
NMH
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
November 10, 2021 - 2:45 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Williston
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
November 10, 2021 - 2:45 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Williston
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
November 10, 2021 - 3:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Loomis Chaffee School
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
November 10, 2021 - 3:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Cushing Academy
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
November 10, 2021 - 3:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Suffield Academy
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
November 10, 2021 - 3:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Loomis Chaffee School
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
November 10, 2021 - 3:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Wilbraham
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
November 10, 2021 - 3:15 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Loomis Chaffee School
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
November 10, 2021 - 4:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
St. Paul's
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
November 10, 2021 - 4:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
St. Paul's
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
November 13, 2021 - 10:00 am
Team:
Opponent:
Choate
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
November 13, 2021 - 10:00 am
Team:
Opponent:
Choate
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
November 13, 2021 - 10:00 am
Team:
Opponent:
Choate
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
November 13, 2021 - 10:30 am
Team:
Opponent:
Choate
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
November 13, 2021 - 10:30 am
Team:
Opponent:
Choate
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
November 13, 2021 - 10:30 am
Team:
Opponent:
Choate
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
November 13, 2021 - 10:30 am
Team:
Opponent:
Choate
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
November 13, 2021 - 10:30 am
Team:
Opponent:
Choate
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
November 13, 2021 - 11:00 am
Team:
Opponent:
Choate
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
November 13, 2021 - 11:30 am
Team:
Opponent:
Choate
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
November 13, 2021 - 12:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
NMH
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
November 13, 2021 - 12:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
NMH
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
November 13, 2021 - 12:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
NMH
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
November 13, 2021 - 12:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Choate
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
November 13, 2021 - 12:00 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Final Four
Location:
Away, TBD
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
November 13, 2021 - 1:15 pm
Team:
Opponent:
Choate
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
0
Sports
0
Teams
0
Coaches
0 +
Events per year

Who we Play

We are a member of the Eight Schools Association that includes Choate, Hotchkiss, Lawrenceville, Northfield Mount Hermon, St. Paul’s, Phillips Andover, and Phillips Exeter. We also regularly compete against Loomis Chaffee, Taft, Westminster, Avon Old Farms, Greenwich Academy and Nobles. In all our interscholastic sports we compete at the Class A or Division I level in New England Prep School Athletic Conference competitions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Deerfield students are encouraged to step outside their comfort zone and try new experiences. If a student wishes to play a new sport, then he/she can participate in tryouts along with the other athletes, and will be placed according to their skill level. Most sports at Deerfield have multiple teams, so those new to a particular sport will usually have the opportunity to play at an appropriate level. Beginners should be sure to notify the coach if they require guidance in navigating a new sport.

Students are required to participate in a co-corricular each term. “Co-curriculars” do not necessarily have to be an interscholastic sport. Other options include community service, dance, theater, recreational sports, or even managing a sport. Additionally, students with talents in certain areas such as the arts may apply for a co-curricular exemption, in which they pursue their talent under the guidance of a Deerfield faculty member. Freshmen and sophomores are encouraged to participate in at least two terms of interscholastic athletics per year.

Varsity candidates will typically have preseason tryouts before school begins, and therefore should plan on arriving three or more days early. Coaches notify candidates during the summer if they should arrive early, and arrival dates are posted on the Deerfield Academy calendar.

Deerfield does provide laundry services for athletic clothing. Students should be aware that due to turnaround time they may want to have multiple sets of clothing to avoid any problems.

Each sport holds tryouts at the beginning of the season to determine appropriate placement for students trying out. Deerfield does its best to put all of its students in the position to succeed and grow as athletes, and these efforts are reflected in the composition of its teams.

All students, faculty, and staff can seek help from Deerfield’s skilled athletic training staff regardless of their involvement in Deerfield athletics.

Certain equipment, including game uniforms and practice clothing, is provided by the Athletic Stockroom. Some non-clothing items are also available for loan upon request, or available to purchase through the Athletic Store. Because each sport has varying equipment needs, students should be in touch with their coach or the stockroom staff when they arrive on campus. If students need to purchase athletic equipment or clothing not found in the Athletic Store or stockroom, they can usually find it at any one of several local retail stores.

Recreational sports are typically open to juniors and seniors as a co-curricular option, but some may allow underclassmen to participate with the coach’s permission.

The athletic facilities, including the gym, pool, tennis courts, and squash courts, are open to all students, faculty, and staff during their hours of operation. At the beginning of the year all students participate in an orientation that walks them through proper use of the fitness center, and all new students take a required swim test before they can use the pool. Hours for athletic facilities are posted online.

Contact Athletics

athletics@deerfield.edu
413-774-1430

Office West Gym
Mail PO Box 36
Deerfield, MA 01342