Water Polo (Boys): Varsity in 2021-2022

Coaches

Name
Position
Team
Contact
Mark Scandling
Head Coach
Jason Cook
Assistant Coach
Name Position Contact
Mark ScandlingHead Coachmscandling@deerfield.edu
413-774-1489
Jason CookAssistant Coachjcook@deerfield.edu
413-774-1512

Schedule

Win: 5, Loss: 10
Date / Time Opponent Location Result/Status
Date / Time:
September 18, 2021 - 12:30 pm
Opponent:
Choate
Location:
Away, Choate Quad
Results/Status:
Loss, 6-11
Date / Time:
September 18, 2021 - 1:45 pm
Opponent:
Brunswick
Location:
Away, Choate Quad
Results/Status:
Loss, 0-11
Date / Time:
September 22, 2021 - 3:15 pm
Opponent:
Loomis Chaffee School
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Win, 15-14 Livestream
Date / Time:
September 25, 2021 - 1:00 pm
(Deerfield Tri)
Opponent:
Westminster School
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Win, 8-4 Livestream
Date / Time:
September 25, 2021 - 3:00 pm
(Deerfield Tri)
Opponent:
Andover
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Loss, 12-13 Livestream
Date / Time:
September 29, 2021 - 3:00 pm
Opponent:
Suffield Academy
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Loss, 4-23 Livestream
Date / Time:
October 2, 2021 - 1:00 pm
Opponent:
St. John's
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Win, 9-2
Date / Time:
October 6, 2021 - 3:30 pm
Opponent:
Choate
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Win, 9-7 Livestream
Date / Time:
October 9, 2021 - 1:00 pm
Opponent:
Hopkins
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Loss, 7-15 Details
Date / Time:
October 20, 2021 - 3:00 pm
Opponent:
Williston
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Loss, 6-10
Date / Time:
October 23, 2021 - 4:00 pm
Opponent:
Exeter
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Loss, 4-11 Livestream
Date / Time:
October 27, 2021 - 3:00 pm
Opponent:
Loomis Chaffee School
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Win, 12-9 OT Livestream
Date / Time:
October 30, 2021 - 1:00 pm
Opponent:
Andover
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Loss, 7-15 Livestream
Date / Time:
November 3, 2021 - 4:15 pm
Opponent:
Suffield Academy
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Loss, 11-21
Date / Time:
November 5, 2021 - 5:00 pm
Opponent:
Westminster School
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Loss, 7-9
Date / Time:
November 13, 2021 - 12:00 pm
Opponent:
Final Four
Location:
Away, @ Exeter
Results/Status:

Roster

Number
Name
Position
Weight
Height
Class
Hometown
Darcy Del Real
MANAGER
2022
North Chatham, MA
Erol Barrett*
2022
West Newton, MA
Ethan Zhang
2022
Pomona, CA
Josh Harvey
2022
Nevada City, CA
Nick Gaensler
2022
San Francisco, CA
Will Newton
2022
Dallas, TX
Wyatt Browne*
2022
Sun Valley, ID
Alessandro Turchetta
2023
Rome, IT
Alex Volkman
2023
Baltimore, MD
Jerry Huang
2023
Lexington, MA
John Patton
2023
Houston, TX
Natalie Zneimer
MANAGER
2023
Oakland, CA
Oscar Patton
2023
Lincoln, MA
Theo Deinard
2023
Greenwich, CT
Totton Heffelfinger
2023
Inverness, CA
Daniel Wareham
2024
Shanghai , CN
HD Lee
2024
Hong Kong, HK
Kenan Cakir
2024
Andover, MA
Levi Tipton
2024
Chicago, IL
Margaret Melnik
MANAGER
2024
Deerfield, MA
Matteo Stewart
2024
New York, NY
Will Hill
2024
Brattleboro, VT
Arvin Mou
2025
New York, NY
Barron Celli
2025
Charlotte, NC
Ben Sackrey
2025
Sunderland, MA
Kabir Sheth
2025
La Jolla, CA
Leon Kong
2025
Beijing , CN
* Denotes Captain