Soccer (Boys): Varsity in 2021-2022

Coaches

Name Position Contact
Casey VollingerHead Coachcvollinger@deerfield.edu
Mark SpencerAssistant Coachmspencer@deerfield.edu
413-774-1479
Marshall CarrollAssistant Coachmcarroll@deerfield.edu
[disabled_da_apex_team_coach_directory]

Schedule

Win: 7, Loss: 8, Tie: 3
Date / Time Opponent Location Result/Status
Date / Time:
September 11, 2021 - 2:00 pm
Opponent:
Loomis Chaffee School
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
September 15, 2021 - 3:30 pm
Opponent:
Avon Old Farms
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
September 18, 2021 - 3:00 pm
Opponent:
Salisbury School
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
September 22, 2021 - 4:15 pm
Opponent:
Suffield Academy
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Win, 5-0 Details
Date / Time:
September 25, 2021 - 2:00 pm
Opponent:
Brunswick
Location:
Home, Location Update: Fair Turf Field
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
September 29, 2021 - 3:30 pm
Opponent:
Taft School
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Loss, 0-2 Livestream
Date / Time:
October 2, 2021 - 4:30 pm
Opponent:
Kent
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Win, 2-0 Livestream
Date / Time:
October 6, 2021 - 3:45 pm
Opponent:
Berkshire School
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Win, 2-0
Date / Time:
October 9, 2021 - 2:30 pm
Opponent:
St. Paul's
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Win, 1-0 Livestream
Date / Time:
October 13, 2021 - 3:30 pm
Opponent:
Westminster School
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Tie, 2-2 Livestream
Date / Time:
October 16, 2021 - 2:30 pm
Opponent:
Hotchkiss
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Loss, 0-2
Date / Time:
October 20, 2021 - 3:30 pm
Opponent:
Loomis Chaffee School
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Loss, 0-7 Livestream
Date / Time:
October 23, 2021 - 4:00 pm
Opponent:
Exeter
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Loss, 0-1 Livestream
Date / Time:
October 27, 2021 - 4:00 pm
Opponent:
Worcester Academy
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Loss, 1-6 Livestream
Date / Time:
October 30, 2021 - 1:00 pm
Opponent:
Andover
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Tie, 1-1 Livestream
Date / Time:
November 3, 2021 - 3:00 pm
Opponent:
Wilbraham
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Win, 3-1
Date / Time:
November 6, 2021 - 3:00 pm
Opponent:
Williston
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Loss, 1-2 Livestream
Date / Time:
November 10, 2021 - 2:30 pm
Opponent:
NMH
Location:
Away
Results/Status:
Loss, 0-4
Date / Time:
November 13, 2021 - 12:00 pm
Opponent:
Choate
Location:
Home
Results/Status:
Win, 3-0 Livestream

Roster

Number
Name
Position
Weight
Height
Class
Hometown
4
Kieran Anzelone
2022
Potomac, MD
8
Nico Arce
2022
Madrid , ES
21
Peter Aznar Klein
2023
London SW, GB
14
Ian Choi
2023
West New York, NJ
9
Tynan Creagh
2022
Deerfield, MA
31
Kai Darrell
2024
New York, NY
16
Ryan Diffley
2025
Old Saybrook, CT
17
William Evans
2023
New York, NY
6
Alexander Grosse
2022
San Francisco, CA
Charlotte Halpin
MANAGER
2023
New York, NY
22
Warren Hathaway
2022
Northampton, MA
3
Ollie Hemphill
2022
Freeport, ME
13
Vignan Kamarthi
2024
Franklin, MA
12
Jeffry Kamil
2024
Westborough, MA
10
Nyle Kamil
2022
Westborough, MA
18
Zachary Li
2025
Reading, MA
33
Joe Morsman
2023
Middlebury, VT
7
Bryn Munochiveyi
2022
Princeton, MA
24
Barack Mwesigwa
2024
Burlington, MA
15
Connor Olson
2022
Greenwich, CT
20
Gavin Rigney
2024
Wilbraham, MA
1
Jonny Scagel
2025
Hatfield, MA
11
Ryan Shin
2022
Seoul , KR
Abdiel Torres
2022
Los Angeles, CA
32
Nando Traversari
GOALIE
2022
Managua , NI
Amelia Tyler
MANAGER
2023
Modesto, CA
2
Cole Van Meter
2022
Medfield, MA
5
Derek Zhang
2022
Garnet Valley, PA
# Name Class  Position Hometown
1 Jonny Scagel 2025 FOR Hatfield, MA
2 Cole Van Meter 2022 DEF/MID Medfield, MA
3 Ollie Hemphill 2022 DEF Freeport, ME
4 Kieran Anzelone 2022 DEF/MID Potomac, MD
5 Derek Zhang* 2022 DEF Garnet Valley, PA
6 Alexander Grosse 2022 MID San Francisco, CA
7 Bryn Munochiveyi 2022 FOR Princeton, MA
8 Nico Arce 2022 MID Madrid, Spain
9 Tynan Creagh* 2022 FOR Deerfield, MA
10 Nyle Kamil* 2022 FOR/MID Westborough, MA
11 Ryan Shin 2022 DEF/MID Seoul, Korea
12 Jeffry Kamil 2024 DEF Westborough, MA
13 Vignan Kamarthi 2024 DEF Franklin, MA
14 Ian Choi 2023 FOR West New York, NJ
15 Connor Olson 2022 DEF/MID Greenwich, CT
16 Ryan Diffley 2025 DEF/MID Old Saybrook, CT
17 William Evans 2023 New York, NY
18 Zachary Li 2025 DEF Mc Lean, VA
20 Gavin Rigney 2024 MID Wilbraham, MA
21 Peter Aznar Klein 2023 London, United Kingdom
22 Warren Hathaway 2022 DEF/MID Northampton, MA
24 Barack Mwesigwa 2024 DEF/MID Burlington, MA
31 Kai Darrell 2024 GK New York, NY
32 Nando Traversari 2022 GK Managua, Nicaragua
33 Joe Morsman 2023 GK Middlebury, VT
Abdiel Torres 2022 GK Los Angeles, CA
Amelia Tyler 2023 MANAGER Modesto, CA
Charlotte Halpin 2023 MANAGER New York, NY
*Denotes Captain