Athletic Events

Rowing, Boys: Varsity defeats Middlesex and Nobles

This past weekend, Deerfield Boys’ Rowing welcomed Middlesex and Nobles to the Connecticut River for a round of racing.  While the weather was still stuck in a decidedly early spring mood with cool temperatures and wet conditions, the athletes produced some great racing that indicated all crews were rounding into late-season, championship regatta form.

The afternoon began with Deerfield and Nobles matching up their Novice 8+ crews in a race that saw the boys from Deerfield row aggressively down the course to pick up a convincing win.  The racing highlighted the great development of a group that began rowing this spring and has shown outstanding progress and real potential.

They were followed up with an exciting race between two strong 5V4+ crews from Deerfield and Nobles.  Nobles proved to have a little more speed with each stroke as they slid away throughout the race to pick up the win, with Deerfield crossing the line about five seconds later.

The 1V4+ took to the course next and found itself locked in some tight racing over the first few hundred meters with Nobles matching their speed.  As the racing moved into the middle 500, Deerfield was able to slowly move away to secure the win, with Nobles coming through in second and Middlesex finishing third.

Up next, the 4V4+ lined up with Nobles and Middlesex.  A fast start proved too much for the Middlesex crew as both Deerfield and Nobles moved to the front of the pack and traded the lead all the way down the course.  Throughout the entire race, neither crew backed down and an exciting finish ended up favoring the Deerfield boat by about a second over Nobles with Middlesex finishing in third.

The 3V4+ didn’t produce the same excitement as the Deerfield crew blasted off the line to take a commanding lead that they maintained all the way to the finish.  Nobles came through in second with Middlesex finishing in third.

In the second to last race of the day, the 2V4+ found itself trailing Nobles after the starting strokes and were forced to work hard to draw back to level.  In the final few hundred meters, they took one last shot to move their bow into the lead, but came up just short as Nobles produced a strong sprint of their own to maintain the lead and take the win by about a second.  Middlesex came through in third.

The day wrapped up with the 6V4+ race that saw two Deerfield entries battling down the entire course.  They traded the lead throughout the race and at the finish the two crews were separated by less than one second, with the Deerfield 6V4+ taking the win over a strong 7V4+.  The Nobles 6V4+ finished in third.

Full results from the racing can be found on Row2K.com here: http://www.row2k.com/results/resultspage.cfm?UID=A21585E56F12DC63987E51D5FC3ABBDE&cat=1

The boys’ team will be back in action on Saturday, May 19, on Lake Waramaug as they match up with Choate and Gunnery in their final regular season race.

Saturday, May 12, 2018 Line-ups

Boys First Varsity 4+

Coxswain – Henry Hayden

Stroke – Jimmy Patton

3 – Vanja Obradovic

2 – Henry Lowe

Bow – Lachlan Cormie

Boys Second Varsity 4+

Coxswain – Robbie O’Brien

Stroke – Tommy Gilmore

3 – Oliver Diamond

2 – Jack Brown

Bow – Charlie Pink

Boys Third Varsity 4+

Coxswain – Inthat Boonpongmanee

Stroke – Philip Weymouth

3 – Punisa Lekovic

2 – Spencer Hurst

Bow – Andrew Peck

Boys Fourth Varsity 4+

Coxswain – Mark Chung

Stroke – Chris Thagard

3 – Jake Meier

2 – Garrett Alexander

Bow – Zane Smith

Boys Fifth Varsity 4+

Coxswain – Allison Xia

Stroke – Seth Thayumanavan

3 – Nick Fluty

2 – Gabe Moos

Bow – Owen Louis

Boys Sixth Varsity 4+

Coxswain – Henry Barrera

Stroke – Lawrence von Steuben

3 – JP Patton

2 – Dylan Bane

Bow – Eric Wang

Boys Seventh Varsity 4+

Coxswain – JJ Siritantikorn

Stroke – Charlie Lewis

3 – Skye Bacon

2 – Ari Kraan

Bow – Nikhil Barnes

Boys Novice 8+

Coxswain – JJ Siritantikorn

Stroke – Charlie Lewis

7 – Skye Bacon

6 – Hayden McGuinness

5 – Alex Leong

4 – Ari Kraan

3 – Kian Sorhaindo

2 – Thomas Lyons

Bow – Alex Centola