Rowing (Boys): Varsity in 2021-2022

Coaches

Name
Position
Team
Contact
Spencer Washburn
Head Coach
Samuel Morris
Name Position Contact
Spencer WashburnHead Coachswashburn@deerfield.edu
Sam MorrisAssistant Coachsmorris@deerfield.edu
Caleb CorlissAssistant Coachccorliss@deerfield.edu
Thad BennettAssistant Coach

Schedule

Win: 6, Ranked: 3
Date / Time Opponent Location Result/Status
Date / Time:
April 2, 2022 - 12:00 pm
Opponent:
Salisbury School
Location:
Away, @ Salisbury School Boathouse (Salisbury, CT)
Results/Status:
Scrimmage
Date / Time:
April 3, 2022 - 12:00 pm
Opponent:
Mercer Jr Rowing
Location:
Away, @ Mercer Jr. Rowing Association, West Windsor, NJ
Results/Status:
Scrimmage
Date / Time:
April 9, 2022 - 1:30 pm
Opponent:
Belmont Hill
Location:
Away, @ Belmont Hill's Charles River Course, Boston, MA
Results/Status:
Scrimmage
Date / Time:
April 23, 2022 - 4:40 pm
Opponent:
St. Mark's School, Brooks School
Location:
Away, @ Quinsigamond Rowing Association (Shrewsbury, MA )
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
April 30, 2022 - 2:00 pm
Opponent:
Pomfret School
Location:
Away, @ Pomfret School Blodgett Boathouse (Woodstock, CT)
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
May 1, 2022 - 7:30 am
Opponent:
Saratoga Invit'l
Location:
Away, @ Fish Creek, Saratoga, NY
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
May 8, 2022 - 9:00 am
Opponent:
Founder's Day Regatta
Location:
Away, @ The Frederick Gunn School (Lake Waramaug, CT)
Results/Status:
Canceled Details
Date / Time:
May 14, 2022 - 2:00 pm
Opponent:
M'sex, NMH, Nobles
Location:
Away, @ NMH (Draper Riverhouse)
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
May 21, 2022 - 2:00 pm
Opponent:
Taft School, Choate, Frederick Gunn School
Location:
Away, @ The Frederick Gunn School (Lake Waramaug, CT)
Results/Status:
Date / Time:
May 28, 2022 - 8:00 am
Opponent:
NEIRA
Location:
Away, @ Regatta Point Park, Lake Quinsigamond
Results/Status:
Win, New England Champions!!! Details
Date / Time:
June 9, 2022 - 8:55 am
Opponent:
Nationals
Location:
Away, @ Nathan Benderson Park, Sarasota, FL
Results/Status:
Ranked, Time Trials - 1st Place (Advanced to Semifinals) Livestream Details
Date / Time:
June 10, 2022 - 8:50 am
Opponent:
Nationals
Location:
Away, @ Nathan Benderson Park, Sarasota, FL
Results/Status:
Ranked, Semifinal A/B - 1st Place (Advanced to Finals A) Livestream Details
Date / Time:
June 12, 2022 - 8:10 am
Opponent:
Nationals
Location:
Away, @ Nathan Benderson Park, Sarasota, FL
Results/Status:
Ranked, 1st Place - National Champions! Livestream Details

Roster

Number
Name
Position
Weight
Height
Class
Hometown
Alessandro Turchetta
2023
Rome, IT
Charles Richards
2023
Winston Salem, NC
Cornelia Streeter
COX
2023
Madison, CT
Darien Chiang
2023
Quincy, MA
Finn Broder
2023
New Canaan, CT
Hudson McGuinness
2023
Little Compton, RI
Jackson Collins
2023
New York, NY
Jamie Weymouth
2023
New York, NY
Jeffery Han
2023
Hong Kong, HK
John Patton
2023
Houston, TX
Johnnie Moriarty
2023
Waterford, CT
Jules De Beauport
2023
Greenfield, MA
Lucas Zheng
2023
Los Altos Hills, CA
Morgan Haisman
2023
Providence, RI
Oscar Patton
2023
Lincoln, MA
Peter Kurto
2023
Prospect, KY
Sara Hassan
COX
2023
Amman , JO
Theo Deinard
2023
Greenwich, CT
Thomas Harrick
2023
Menlo Park, CA
Zhexuan Li
2023
New York, NY
Diego Morales
2024
San Antonio, TX
Fred Chrysler
2024
Harbor Springs, MI
HD Lee
2024
Hong Kong , HK
Hallsey Souder
2024
Chicago, IL
James Fealy
2024
New York, NY
Johnny Monty
2024
Montreal QC H, CA
Kenan Cakir
2024
Andover, MA
Paul de Bruyn Kops
2024
South Deerfield, MA
Teddy Pappas
2024
New York, NY
Wilson Ketchum
2024
New York, NY
Barron Celli
2025
Charlotte, NC
Ben Sackrey
2025
Sunderland, MA
Bronson Branch
2025
Bronx, NY
David Peirce
2025
Little Compton, RI
Evan Galli
2025
Deerfield, MA
Evan Xie
2025
Acton, MA
Ginger Bernstein
COX
2025
Mill Valley, CA
Jack Brennan
2025
Chestnut Hill, MA
James Kurto
2025
Prospect, KY
Joe Berman
2025
Armonk, NY
Juan Del Valle
2025
New York, NY
Julian Abreu
2025
Deerfield, MA
Kabir Sheth
2025
La Jolla, CA
Mac Wang
2025
Shanghai , CN
Nathan Blaya
2025
Englewood, NJ
P.J. Block
2025
Chicago, IL
Shogo O'Connor
2025
Brooklyn, NY
Will Post
2025
Brooklyn, NY
Yesung Lam
2025
Hong Kong , HK
Zachary Li
2025
Reading, MA
* Denotes Captain