Athletic News

Spring Athletic Awards Announced

Carly Barbato – May 25, 2017

Yesterday, the Deerfield community gathered for School Meeting to celebrate spring teams and recognize the 2017 spring athletic award winners.  In keeping with tradition, Mr. Howe began the ceremony by listing off his Spring Top 10.

Top Ten List for Spring 2017

Graduation is close, the big ceremony is near.

But before we go there, let’s talk about the great year.

In March I asked all of you to stay strong and continue to be good.

I’ve been so impressed; you all have done more than I ever thought that you would!

You acted with class, set new standards high off the floor.

You’ve made every day a day that’s great to be a Door!

So let’s start our Top 10 List with an obvious choice;

Our 2017 PGs are the best; they’ve been such a positive voice!

And adding to the awesomeness of this class are some kids who are way more than fine.

They play sports for the right reasons and help younger players in line.

Our seniors on j.v. baseball and all other sub-varsity teams all come in at #9.

Let me tell you about the two baseball managers who are more than just great.

Lindsay Warger and Maddie Blake own their position at #8!

Crazy things happened all throughout the spring;

Captain Lucy Beimfohr, a goalie, scored two goals… Man, that must sting!

She, along with a trackster Matt Donovan, get shout outs from coaches for all that they’ve given.

They deserve a place on the list so they come in at 7.

At #6 I have a favorable 14-6 report

We beat Choate in just about every sport.

At #5, our hats go off to the softball team making the post season for the first time in over ten years.

Ireland, Shai, Shelby, and Caroline helped get us all those cheers.

The lacrosse teams, both boys and girls, did their best to entertain

Wins against Loomis, and overtime thrillers with Westminster and Exeter caused others some great pain.

From Florida trips to season finales they represent so well the Deerfield Door

They’ve become the class of New England lacrosse and they earn spot #4.

Spot #3 goes to the two tennis teams and their New England Tournament bids.

If you ever saw them play you know they are hardworking kids.

At #2 I want to recognize those that always travel away

We almost hosted one race here early in May.

Rowing, Golf and Cycling teams win a lot for us on the road

I offer them congratulations and the thanks they are owed.

And coming in on the top of the class, Athletes of the Week from September to  June

Raise your arms up high, come on raise them high and have a great afternoon!

SUB-VARSITY SPRING AWARDS

JV Baseball – Most Valuable Players: Shane Graves, Alex Kaminsky, Jackson Mannix, Miles Menafee, John Sawyer & Will Shuhda

Boys Novice Rowing Award: Inthat Boonpongmanee  

Girls Novice Rowing Award – Most Valuable Rower: Katie Zaslaw

JV Golf – Most Valuable Player: Danny Finnegan   

Boys JV Lacrosse – Most Valuable Player: Thanasi Tsadilas   

Girls JV Lacrosse – Most Valuable Player: Virginia Murphy  

Girls JV Lacrosse – Most Improved Player: Maggie Roche

Girls Thirds Lacrosse – Most Improved Player: Annabel Gerber

Boys JV Tennis – Most Improved Player: Joshua Fang

Girls JV Tennis – Most Improved Player: Acy Cai    

VARSITY SPRING AWARDS

Boys Varsity Baseball – Arthur S. Williams, Jr. Baseball Trophy – Dylan T. Presnal

The Arthur S. Williams Baseball Trophy is awarded to that player on the Varsity Baseball team who, in the opinion of the coaches, has displayed competitive spirit and devotion to the game, and whose unselfish efforts on behalf of the team best exemplify those characteristics of Art Williams, coach of baseball at Deerfield from 1938-1970.

Boys Varsity Baseball – Reverend G. Richard McKelvey Spirit Award – John P. Esposito, Jr

Established in honor and recognition of the Reverend G. Richard McKelvey’s 30-plus years of service to the Deerfield Academy baseball program, the annual Spirit Award is given to the player, manager or supporter of Deerfield Academy baseball who has demonstrated a special passion for, and dedication to, the game of baseball.

Boys Varsity Crew – The Coaches’ Award

Class of 2017: Will Briskin, Griffin Sarachek, Dani Michelson, Luca Basile, Gordon Johnson, William Ughetta, Will Sanford, Freddie Johnson, Cassie Deshong

Girls Varsity Crew – The Coaches’ Award – Lily K. Fauver

Varsity Cycling – The Coaches’ Award – Alexander T. Weinman

Varsity Golf – Jerry Daly ‘72 Memorial Golf Award – Lowell S Weil III

“This award is given to an exceptional golfer who consistently demonstrated passion, commitment, dedication and sportsmanship to the game of golf.  Like Jerry Daly ’72, those named on this trophy displayed integrity, quiet confidence, embodied the true spirit of the game, and as a result had a significant impact on teammates.”

Boys Varsity Lacrosse – The Benjamin C. Haviland Trophy – Reid R. Shilling

Presented annually to that lacrosse player who, in the opinion of the coach, has by his constant striving contributed most to both the improvement of himself and of his team.

Boys Varsity Lacrosse – Rhodes Cup – Jonathan H. Donville

To be given each year to that outstanding first year member of the Boys’ Varsity Lacrosse team who, in the opinion of the coaches, best displays the leadership, determination, and dedication of Andrew W. Rhodes.

Varsity Lacrosse – The Ramsay Cup – Brian M. Davis, Jared C. Strauss & William U. Wait

Given through the generosity of Roderick McKay Ramsay ’57, the Ramsay Cup is presented annually to the boy or girl varsity midfielder who excels in all facets of that most difficult position.

Girls Varsity Lacrosse – The Benjamin C. Haviland Trophy – Kathryn P. Grennon

This bowl is presented in loving memory of Benjamin C. Haviland to that lacrosse player who, in the eyes of the coach, most clearly exemplifies the qualities which were outstanding in his life of dedication to the development of women.

Girls Varsity Lacrosse – Deerfield Lacrosse Coaches’ Award – Meghan M. Halloran

The Coaches’ Award is given annually to a member of the team who displays character and discipline both on and off the field and accepts any challenge put before her.

Varsity Softball – Deerfield Softball Award – Ireland E. Miessau

To the player who contributes most to the spirit of and success of the team over the course of the season.

 

Boys Varsity Tennis – James L. Ford Deerfield Tennis Trophy – Scott T. Danforth

To Deerfield’s outstanding male player.

Boys Varsity Tennis – The Holton Sayce Memorial Award – Gideon G. Yektai

To that member of the Boys Varsity Tennis team, not necessarily the best player, through his sportsmanlike conduct on the tennis court and by the example set among his teammates, has most nearly exemplified the best that is Deerfield.

Girls Varsity Tennis – Tennis Coaches’ Award – Gillian F. O’Connor

Girls Varsity Tennis – Sara C. Schewe Trophy – Ashley C. Manning

Most Valuable Player.

Boys Varsity Track – The Deerfield Academy Track Trophy – Dallas W. Hobbs

To the Most Valuable Man.

Boys Track Team – 1983 Team Award – Hughes W. Benjamin

To that member of the Varsity or JV Track team who, in the opinion of his peers, contributed the most through his dedication to the team and by his encouragement to others.

Varsity Track – The Jack Dolph Trophy – Hughes W. Benjamin

Presented by Alumni for outstanding performance in distance running (awarded at discretion of coaches on a year-to-year basis).

Girls Varsity Track – The Deerfield Academy Track Trophy – Felicia R. Renelus

To the Most Valuable Woman.

Girls Track Team – 1983 Team Award – Felicia R. Renelus

To that member of the Varsity or JV Track team who, in the opinion of her peers, contributed the most through her dedication to the team and by her encouragement to others.

Girls Varsity Water Polo – The Coaches’ Award – Lucy B. Beimfohr & Eleanor H. Koschik

Thomas Spater ’55 Award – Senior Athletic Achievement Award – Duncan Alexander Mackay II

Presented to a senior participant in interscholastic athletics who through perseverance, team spirit and campus citizenship exemplifies the goals of interscholastic athletics and provides a role model for his/her teammates.  The recipient can be an active non-varsity or varsity player, a manager, an injured player or anyone who has continued to contribute to the team through his/her perseverance, as well as interest in and dedication to the team concept.

SENIOR ATHLETIC AWARDS

The William B. Jaffe Award – Meghan Mary Halloran

To the student who has exhibited courage, leadership and sportsmandship on the athletic field.

The Robert M.McDermott Award – Felicia Renee Renelus

To that senior student athlete who, by hard work, determination, and loyalty to Deerfield, best exemplifies the qualities of Bob McDermott ’73.

 

For photos from School Meeting visit our Flickr site. More photos will be forthcoming.