Athletic News

Diving Teams Successful at NEPSSA Division I Diving Championship

Carly Barbato – March 2, 2017

The girls and boys diving teams competed yesterday in the New England Prep School Swimming & Diving Association Division I Diving Championship in the Koch Natatorium at Deerfield. This competition marks the beginning of the New England Division I Swimming & Diving Championship, the swimming portion of the championship will take place this Saturday, 3/4 and Sunday, 3/5 at the Hotchkiss School.

The girl and boy divers both finished yesterday’s competition with 3 divers in the top 16. On the girls side, Ellie Uhl finished in 2nd place, 1.3 points behind 1st place. Monet Meyer finished in 3rd place with 401.05 points and Izzy McDonald earned 299.5 points to finish in 15th place.

All 3 boys finished in the top 10, with 9th grader Teddy McCarthy leading the way in 6th place with 349.2 points and quickly followed in 8th and 9th place by teammates Julian O’Donnell and Ossie Heard who earned 324.7 and 294.7 points respectively.

You can watch the meet again by clicking here!

Congratulations to all the divers on a great season!

Girls Results
1 Madison Perry LC 461.95
2   Ellie Uhl DEER 460.65
3   Monet Meyer DEER 401.05
4 Ashlyn Wahl GA 391.75
5 Piper Wagenen CSH 375.9
6 Olivia King HOTCH 363.95
7 Reese Pelletier AND 363.5
8 Elena Savas HOPK 362.4
9 Emma Cannon GA 360.95
10 Carlin Molander SUFF 319.2
11 Juliana Ruggieri CRH 315.6
12 Eden Oostenink HOTCH 303.7
13 Lexy Zitzmann GA 301.45
14 Natalie Hawley HOPK 301.1
15   Izzy McDonald DEER 299.5
16 Sarah Hogan HOPK 297.85
17 Ora Cullin AND 203.5
18 Claire Davis AND 201.65
19 Virginia Stanley CRH 200.8
20 Olivia Wise CSH 198.3
21 Charlotte Duty GA 125.85
22 Celia Daigle CSH 124.8
23 Adeline Millman EX 123.6
24 Emelie Eldracher AND 123.55
25 Audrey Roh HOTCH 121.55
26 Isabella Pesaresi SUFF 120.25
27 Kristen Gotsis HOTCH 118.1
28 Becca Bauer SUFF 107.4
29 Emma Keane LC 106.35
30 Nina Begley SUFF 94

 

Boys Results
1 Kobe Tray CRH 490.65
2 Charlie Tilney-Volk SUFF 382.05
3 Sam Henderson SUFF 376
4 Kevin Kuzmeski SUFF 372.85
5 Patrick Craig LC 360.65
6   Teddy McCarthy DEER 349.2
7 Matthew Grottkau AND 343.25
8   Julian O’Donnell DEER 324.7
9   Ossie Heard DEER 294.7
10 Connor Farrell LC 287.1
11 Anthony Lo LC 278.4
12 Maxx Murray EX 257.7
13 Will Cassou HOTCH 252.5
14 Will Ayscue EX 245.4
15 Calvin Carmichael CRH 243.7
16 Matt Lee CRH 224.65
17 Drake Muth SUFF 232.45
18 Andrew Dawe EX 171.25
19 Willy Torney MILT 135.35