Athletic Events

Alpine Skiing: Varsity vs. New England Championship – Class A

DA Alpine Ski Team 2020
2020 NEPSAC Alpine Skiing Class A Championships Results
 
Full results at http://www.prepskiing.org
 
New England Prep School Athletic Council (NEPSAC)
CLASS A Alpine Skiing Championships 2020
Wednesday, February 12, 2020
 
Hosted by Gould Academy at Sunday River, ME
 
Boys Team Results: 
 
Place    Team                   Slalom        GS       Score
    1   Deerfield Academy       21            15        36
    2   St. Paul's School       35            35        70
    3   Noble and Greenough     35            44        79
    4   Gould Academy           44            58       102
    5   Belmont Hill School     40            67       107
    6   Northfield Mt. Hermon   67            67       134
    7   Suffield Academy        90            49       139
    8   Berkshire School        60            94       154
    9   Milton Academy          61           108       169
   10   Kimball Union Academy   67           103       170
   11   Middlesex School        73           116       189
   12   Eaglebrook School       116           80       196
   13   Cardigan Mt. School     95           103       198
   14   St. Sebastian’s School  153          120       273
   15   Holderness School       198          179       377
 
 
Girls Team Results: 
 
Place    Team                    Slalom        GS       Score
    1   St. Paul's School        36            14        50
    2   Gould Academy            23            35        58
    3   Northfield Mt. Hermon    28            39        67
    4   Noble and Greenough      35            36        71
    5   Berkshire School         48            28        76
    6   Milton Academy           52            30        82
    7   Deerfield Academy        38            48        86
    8   Suffield Academy         78            88       166
    9   Middlesex School         110          109       219
   10   Holderness School        116          123       239
   11   Kimball Union Academy    137          105       242
 
Individual Results
These top-10 finishers are now considered All-NEPSAC Class A for Alpine Skiing.
 
New England Prep School Class A Alpine Ski Championships 2020

Race data for BOYS SLALOM on 02/12/20

Place  Name                  Bib   Team    First    Second   Combined
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
    1  Hessinger, Max          4   GOULD   30.74     34.53      65.27
    2  Giudici, Romeo          6   SPS     32.49     33.48      65.97
    3  Lingelbach-Pierce, C    7   KUA     33.30     34.31      67.61
    4  Kline, Tait            19   DEER    34.68     33.81      68.49
    5  Fox, Jamie             34   MILT    33.89     35.26      69.15
    6  Grosse, Alexander      33   DEER    34.54     34.89      69.43
    7  Crowley, Danny         41   BHS     34.95     35.59      70.54
    8  Myers, Zach            28   NOBLE   35.15     35.79      70.94
    9  Cheney, Mason          21   SPS     35.41     35.99      71.40
   10  Theberge, Luke         69   BHS     33.91     37.93      71.84
 
Race data for GIRLS SLALOM on 02/12/20

Place  Name                  Bib   Team    First    Second   Combined
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
    1  Cole, Reed            105   SPS     31.43     29.41      60.84
    2  Giudici, Kikka        107   DEER    31.56     31.69      63.25
    3  LaCross, Ashley       103   NMH     31.72     33.13      64.85
    4  Turner, Charlotte     111   BERK    32.63     32.74      65.37
    5  Neel, Ellie           116   SPS     32.72     33.96      66.68
    6  Herrmann, Lisa        113   GOULD   34.35     34.39      68.74
    7  Epstein, Hannah       112   NOBLE   33.49     35.51      69.00
    8  McMillan, Hannah      102   GOULD   35.28     35.09      70.37
    9  Drew, Lily            124   GOULD   35.02     35.82      70.84
   10  Patton, Claire        118   DEER    35.62     35.27      70.89 
 
Race data for BOYS GIANT SLALOM on 02/12/20

Place  Name                  Bib   Team    First    Second   Combined
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
    1  Foster, Isaac           1   NMH     40.39     40.58      80.97
    2  Giudici, Romeo          6   SPS     41.61     42.69      84.30
    3  Cobb, Jack              8   SUFF    41.90     42.40      84.30
    4  Kline, Tait            19   DEER    41.82     42.74      84.56
    5  Sarachek, Achille       5   DEER    41.62     43.15      84.77
    6  Grosse, Alexander      33   DEER    42.43     43.03      85.46
    7  Lingelbach-Pierce, C    7   KUA     42.09     43.64      85.73
    8  Hessinger, Max          4   GOULD   42.48     43.45      85.93
    9  Myers, Zach            28   NOBLE   42.80     43.46      86.26
   10  Queally, Billy         11   SEBS    42.73     43.66      86.39 
 
Race data for GIRLS GIANT SLALOM on 02/12/20

Place  Name                  Bib   Team    First    Second   Combined
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
    1  Cole, Reed            105   SPS     42.12     42.80      84.92
    2  Turner, Charlotte     111   BERK    43.59     43.60      87.19
    3  Neel, Ellie           116   SPS     44.08     44.67      88.75
    4  LaCross, Ashley       103   NMH     43.78     45.41      89.19
    5  Herrmann, Lisa        113   GOULD   44.62     45.48      90.10
    6  Ryan, Aggie           133   BERK    45.00     46.09      91.09
    7  Batchelder, Ellie     101   NOBLE   45.98     45.20      91.18
    7  Waterfall, Libby      120   MILT    44.57     46.61      91.18
    9  Patton, Claire        118   DEER    44.65     46.92      91.57
   10  Cheney, Morgan        127   SPS     44.77     47.49      92.26