Athletic Events

Alpine Skiing: Varsity vs. M.I.S.L.

Mount Institute Ski League
 
You will find the results of today’s race Wednesday, 2/28/18 immediately below.  This was the final race of our Mt. Institute Ski League’s 2018 season.  Further down you will find the final varsity team and individual results.  

Slalom race held at Berkshire East (this race was one-run slalom)

Race data for GIRLS VARSITY TEAMS on 02/28/18
Place   Name    Total Points
----------------------------
  1     NMH-A   215
  2     DA      204
  3     MHK     201
  4     NMH-B   163
  5     WMA      90
  6     HALLS    65
  7     WNS      48
  8     SBS      27

Race data for BOYS VARSITY TEAMS on  02/28/18
Place   Name    Total Points
----------------------------
  1     NMH-A   260
  2     DA-A    236
  3     EBS-A   233
  4     NMH-B   169
  5     MHK     122
  6     DA-B     87
  7     CHMT     31
  8     WNS      30

NMH – Northfield-Mt. Hermon 
DA – Deerfield Academy
WNS - Williston–Northampton School
MHK – Mohawk Regional HS
EBS – Eaglebrook School
WMA - Wilbraham & Monson Academy
SBS - Stoneleigh-Burnham School
CHMT - Charlemont Academy
IND – Independent Racer

Mount Institute Ski League
Slalom race held at Berkshire East Ski Resort 
Race data for GIRLS VARSITY racers on 02/28/18 (1-Run SLALOM)
Place  Name                  Bib   Team    First    Second   Combined
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
    1  Giudici, Kikka         11   DA      33.45      0.00      33.45
    2  Lacross, Ashley       282   MHK     34.92      0.00      34.92
    3  Hetherington, Valerie  12   DA      35.26      0.00      35.26
    4  Carellas, Sophie      261   WNS     35.49      0.00      35.49
    5  Leeds, Heidi            1   NMH-A   35.86      0.00      35.86
    6  Loomis, Taylor        283   MHK     37.44      0.00      37.44
    7  Borra Paley, Gemma      2   NMH-A   38.18      0.00      38.18
    8  Laffond, Erin         281   MHK     38.26      0.00      38.26
    9  Campbell, Izzy          3   NMH-A   38.45      0.00      38.45
   10  Collins, Mairead        5   NMH-A   38.68      0.00      38.68

Race data for BOYS VARSITY racers on 02/28/18 (1-Run SLALOM)
Place  Name                  Bib   Team    First    Second   Combined
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
    1  Zecha, Aran            71   NMH-A   32.33      0.00      32.33
    2  Foster, Isaac          72   NMH-A   32.74      0.00      32.74
    3  Sarachek, Achille     107   DA-A    33.21      0.00      33.21
    4  Hazen, Nate            91   EBS-A   33.51      0.00      33.51
    5  Alexander, Garrett    101   DA-A    33.96      0.00      33.96
    6  Patton, JP            102   DA-A    34.15      0.00      34.15
    7  Savage, Granger        92   EBS-A   34.43      0.00      34.43
    8  Henry, Lane            74   NMH-A   34.96      0.00      34.96
    9  DiBari, Eli            76   NMH-A   35.03      0.00      35.03
   10  Mahoney, Jay           73   NMH-A   35.96      0.00      35.96


FINAL Girls Team Standings:
Place      Team         Score
---------------------------------
1          NMH-A        39
2          MHK          34
3          DA           32
4          WMS          24
5          NMH-B        20
6          HALLS        15

FINAL Boys Team Standings:
Place      Team         Score
---------------------------------
1          NMH-A        40
2          DA-A         33
3          EBS-A        31
4          WNS          28
5          NMH-B        23
6          MHK          17

NMH-A Northfield-Mt. Hermon 
DA – Deerfield Academy
WNS - Williston–Northampton School
MHK – Mohawk Regional HS
HALLS – Miss Hall’s School
EBS – Eaglebrook School
WMA - Wilbraham & Monson Academy
IND – Independent Racer

Girls FINAL Individual Results:
Place    Name             Team           Score   MISL Points
-----------------------------------------------------------
1       Giudici, Kikka     DA          305       255(Amy Spenser Cup)
2      Lacross, Ashley     MHK         296       248
3Hetherington, Valerie     DA          247       247
4       Loomis, Taylor     MHK         279       236
5     Carellas, Sophie     WNS         277       233
6   Borra Paley, Gemma     NMH-A       277       232
7         Leeds, Heidi     NMH-A       266       229
8        Laffond, Erin     MHK         236       213
9       Campbell, Izzy     NMH-A       212       212
10        Bacon, Arden     NMH-A       243       205


Boys FINAL Individual Results:
Place    Name             Team         Score    MISL Points
-----------------------------------------------------------
1          Zecha, Aran     NMH-A       335       282
2    Sarachek, Achille     DA-A        323       278*
3        Foster, Isaac     NMH-A       330       278
4   Alexander, Garrett     DA-A        266       266
5         Skaane, Nils     NMH-A       258       258
6          Henry, Lane     NMH-A       302       255
7           Patton, JP     DA-A        271       249
8         Mahoney, Jay     NMH-A       291       248
9          Hazen, Nate     EBS-A       244       244
10         Baker, Nick     EBS-A       235       235


* Tie score broken by adding up the total times for the individual racer

Visit the MISL league website for full results.