Athletic Events

Alpine Skiing: Varsity vs. New England Championship

The DA NEPSAC squad

The Boy Captains with their dedicated coaches.

NEPSAC Alpine Skiing Class A Championships Results

New England Prep School Athletic Council (NEPSAC)
CLASS A Alpine Skiing Championships 2017
Wednesday, February 15, 2017

Hosted by Kimball Union Academy and St Sebastian's School at Mt. Sunapee, NH

Boys Team Results: 

Place    Team                    Slalom        GS       Score
--------------------------------------------------------------
    1   Berkshire School         21            21        42
    2   Deerfield Academy        44            26        70
    3   Belmont Hill School      33            41        74
    4   Suffield Academy         34            42        76
    5   St. Sebastian’s School   59            47       106
    6   Middlesex School         63            53       116
    7   Northfield Mt. Hermon    41            76       117
    8   Noble and Greenough     102            72       174
    9   Kimball Union Academy   110            66       176
   10   Eaglebrook School        89            98       187
   11   Cardigan Mt. School     124            93       217
   12   Proctor Academy         110           116       226
   13   Holderness School        96           150       246
   14   Rivers School           134           153       287
   15   Kents Hill School       163           147       310
   16   St. Paul's School       147           170       317
Girls Team Results: 

Place    Team                   Slalom        GS       Score
--------------------------------------------------------------
    1   St. Paul's School       71            10        81
    2   Northfield Mt. Hermon   42            41        83
    3   Kimball Union Academy   50            39        89
    4   Holderness School       34            58        92
    5   Berkshire School        44            56       100
    6   Rivers School           52            59       111
    7   Suffield Academy        42            70       112
    8   Noble and Greenough     65            50       115
    9   Deerfield Academy       59            63       122
   10   Proctor Academy         83           107       190
   11   Kents Hill School       92           110       202
   12   Middlesex School        92           115       207
Individual Results

New England Prep School Class A Alpine Ski Championships 2017


Race data for BOYS SLALOM on 02/15/17


Place  Name                  Bib   Team    First    Second   Combined
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
    1  Mooney, Zach            1   SUFF    28.96     29.19      58.15
    2  Brown, Lyons            9   BERK    29.63     30.17      59.80
    3  Berry, Andrew           8   KUA     29.58     30.54      60.12
    4  Schwartz, Dan           6   BHS     29.71     30.91      60.62
    5  Clough, Rawson         25   BERK    29.95     30.96      60.91
    6  Alexander, Garrett     47   DEER    30.57     30.38      60.95
    7  Zecha, Aran             2   NMH     29.75     31.39      61.14
    8  Sanderson, James       10   MIDD    30.05     31.12      61.17
    9  Cobb, Jack             17   SUFF    30.48     31.09      61.57
   10  Rowe, Peter             3   SEBS    30.91     30.78      61.69

Race data for GIRLS SLALOM on 02/15/17


Place  Name                  Bib   Team    First    Second   Combined
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
    1  Skaugen, Maggy        103   SUFF    30.48     30.23      60.71
    2  Dayton, Grace         108   KUA     31.20     30.79      61.99
    3  Hetherington, Valeri  107   DEER    30.65     31.69      62.34
    4  Neel, Ellie           135   SPS     31.44     32.24      63.68
    5  Freeland, Georgia     102   RIVER   31.38     32.47      63.85
    6  Hayes, Harley         147   SPS     31.91     32.82      64.73
    7  Duffy, Shannon        106   NMH     31.36     33.68      65.04
    8  Caulder, Sydney       101   HOLD    32.10     35.15      67.25
    9  Clough, Eva           122   BERK    33.95     34.76      68.71
   10  Ferri, Caroline       113   HOLD    33.04     35.69      68.73

Race data for BOYS GIANT SLALOM on 02/15/17


Place  Name                  Bib   Team    First    Second   Combined
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
    1  Mooney, Zach            1   SUFF    37.14     37.09      74.23
    2  Brown, Lyons           41   BERK    37.89     38.01      75.90
    3  Cobb, Jack             17   SUFF    38.22     37.90      76.12
    4  Schwartz, Dan           6   BHS     37.86     38.33      76.19
    5  Alexander, Garrett     47   DEER    38.77     37.49      76.26
    6  Carroll, Liam           9   BERK    38.57     38.03      76.60
    7  Theberge, Jack         70   BHS     38.70     38.77      77.47
    8  Sanderson, James       10   MIDD    39.17     38.53      77.70
    9  Sarachek, Sevrin       15   DEER    39.22     38.91      78.13
   10  Zecha, Aran             2   NMH     39.21     39.02      78.23

Place  Name                  Bib   Team    First    Second   Combined
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
    1  Cole, Reed            111   SPS     38.45     38.57      77.02
    2  Langenius, Stina      108   KUA     39.03     39.08      78.11
    3  Hayes, Harley         159   SPS     39.45     40.33      79.78
    4  Hetherington, Valerie 107   DEER    39.54     40.52      80.06
    5  Freeland, Georgia     102   RIVER   40.45     41.10      81.55
    6  Neel, Ellie           123   SPS     40.56     41.02      81.58
    7  DeSimone, Cece        104   MIDD    40.01     41.81      81.82
    8  Kocher, Izzy          105   NOBLE   41.61     41.69      83.30
    9  Risan, Johanna        115   SUFF    40.51     42.82      83.33
   10  Hatch, MacKenzie      122   BERK    41.67     42.28      83.95

Full Results can be found here.