Program and Schedule for Reunions

Rally in the Valley! June 6-9, 2019


Click date tab below to see a full schedule for each day.

Schedule is subject to change.

Thursday, June 6, 2019

Reunion Day Schedule

1 -6:30 pm

  • Registration

6 pm

  • 50th/Grand Classes  Cocktail Reception

6:30-9 pm

  • 50th/Grand Classes Dinner

Back to main reunion page.

Friday, June 7, 2019

Reunion Day Schedule

7:30 -9am

  • Breakfast

9 am-11 pm

  • Registration

9:15 – 12pm

Back-to-School Alumni Classes

  • Session One: 9:15 – 10am
    My Journey in Providing Care for Those Living with HIV
    Presenter: Richard Prokesch ’69
  • Session Two: 10:15 – 11am
    A Photographer’s Look at Iceland
    Presenter: Tim Truby ’69
  • Session Three: 11:15am – 12pm
    DNA Matching & Finding Family
    Presenter: David Rosenfield ’74
  • Medicine and Spirituality at the End of Life
    Presenters: Dr. Jamie Rawles ’69, Phil Stevens ’59, PhD, Dr. Rick Timms ’59

12-1 pm

  • Lunch

1-5 pm

Afternoon Activities

  • Athletics Complex (Erg Room, Indoor Track)
  • Fitness Center
  • Hike to the Rock
  • Pursuing the Past: The Deerfield History Hunt. A self-guided walking adventure along Old Main Street–with a prize at the end!
  • Squash Courts
  • Student-led Tours
  • Tennis Courts and Pavilion
  • von Auersperg Gallery Exhibition featuring the art of David Dickinson, faculty emeritus
  • And more!

1:15-2 pm

  • Deerfield Perspectives: Student Panel

2:15 – 4pm

Back-to-School Alumni Classes

  • Session Four: 2:15 – 3pm
    Addition 101: What Everyone Ought to Know About The Epidemic Threatening Our Society
    Presenter: William Morrison ’89
  • US Trade Dispute With China and Intellectual Property
    Presenter: Dr. John Mills ’69
  • Session Five: 3:15 – 4pm
    Why We Serve: Public Service vs. Politics
    Presenter: Ralph Gaines ’79
  • Writing and Publishing Your Own Book
    Presenters: Barbara Pringle & Robert Pringle ’54
  • Giving Back or How to Enrich Your Life, Save the Planet, and Be Worthy of Your Heritage
    Presenters: Chirstopher Beach ’69, Will Colwell ’69, Neil Jacobs ’69, Rusty Young ’69

5-11 pm

  • Childcare Program (Session I)

5 pm

  • Service of Remembrance for 50th Reunion Class

5:30-6:30 pm

  • Friends of Bill W. and Dr. Bob

5:30 – 7pm

  • Class of 1954 65th Reunion Reception

6 – 9pm

  • Class of 1969 – 50th Reunion
    Class Photo 6pm
    Reception 6:30pm
    Dinner 7:30 pm

6:30pm – 9pm

  • Class Receptions
    Clas sof 1994 – 25th Reunion
    Reception 6:30 pm
    Dinner 7:30pm

6:30pm

  • All Other Classes
    Reception 6:30pm
    Dinner 7:30pm
    Dancing
    Live music by Lucky 13

Back to main reunion page.

Saturday, June 8, 2019

Reunion Day Schedule

7:30-9 am

  • Breakfast for all classes

8 – 9 am

  • Christian Fellowship Breakfast for All Classes
    With Ben Bakker, Science Faculty

8:30 am-12 pm

  • Childcare Program (Session II)

 9 am-6 pm 

  • Registration

8:45 – 11:20 am

Back-to-School Alumni Classes

  • Session Six: 8:45 – 9:30am
    Witness/Downtown Rising
    Presenter: Todd Stone ’69
  • Preventing Blindness from Macular Degeneration: an Entrepreneur’s Perspective
    Presenter: Michael Tolentino ’84
  • Session Seven: 9:40 – 10:25am
    Mid-Year Economic and Equity Market Outlook
    Presenter: Hank Smith ’79
  • Becoming a Design Leader – from Deerfield to the Head of a Design Firm
    Presenters: Kris Feldmann ’99 and Luke Voiland ’99
  • Session Eight: 10:35 – 11:20am
    Hiking the 2,190-mile Appalachian Trail
    Presenter: Art Dwight ’79
  • You Are Worthy
    Presenters: Okeoma Nwakanma ’09 and Cecelela Tomi ’09

11 – 11:30 am

  • Admission Ambassador: Volunteer Opportunities
    Calling all 5th-year Reunion Class members (Class of 2014)
    Join JJ Briones ’82 and Drew Philie ’09 as we discuss the chance to leverage you as a key player in student recruitment in your area. Your fresh perspective and networking circles are valuable! Learn how you can offer your insight and enthusiasm to the Deerfield Admission goals.

11:30 am – 12 pm

  • Reflections from Head of School Margarita O’Byrne Curtis

12-1:30 pm

  • Picnic Lunch

12 pm

Class Photos for Grand, 45th – 5th Classes

  • 12:00 – 2014 – 5th Reunion Class
  • 12:10 – 2009 – 10th Reunion Class
  • 12:20 – 1979 – 40th Reunion Class
  • 12:30 – 1999 – 20th Reunion Class
  • 12:40 – 1994 – 25th Reunion Class
  • 12:50 – 2004 – 15th Reunion Class
  • 1:00 – 1989 – 30th Reunion Class
  • 1:10 – 1974 & 1984 – 45th & 35th Reunion Classes (photos taken separately)
  • 1:20 – Grand Classes (55th, 60th, 65th and older)

1 – 2pm

  • Class of 1979 Bench Dedication for Jamie Kapteyn ’79 P’09, Former Faculty
    and Memorial Service for Departed Classmates

1:30-5 pm

Afternoon Activities

  • Athletics complex (Erg Room, Indoor Track)
  • Fitness Center
  • Hike to the Rock
  • Pursuing the Past: The Deerfield History Hunt. A self-guided walking adventure along Old Main Street – with a prize at the end!
  • Squash Courts
  • Student-led Tours
  • Tennis Courts and Pavilion
  • von Auersperg Gallery Exhibition featuring the art of David Dickinson, faculty emeritus
  • And more!

4-5pm

  • Class of 1954 Meeting: Staying Healthy in our 80s & 90s
    Guy Kaldis ’54 & Dr. Sherman Bull ’54

4-5 pm

  • Magic Show for families, followed by balloon art

5-6 pm

  • Boyden Society and 1797 Society Reception with Head of School Margarita O’Byrne Curtis

5-7 pm

  • Friends of Bill W. and Dr. Bob Meeting

5-11 pm

  • Childcare Program (Session III)

6-7pm

  • Reception for all other classes, including Faculty Emeriti

7 pm

  • Reunion Welcome and Class Recogniztion
    Including the Warren Agry ’41 Award and the Mimi Morsman Award

7:30

  • New England Clambake

9 pm – 12 am

  • Music and Dancing
    Live music by Sugar Rush

1 am

  • Bar Closes

Back to main reunion page.

 

Back-to-School Classes