Message: See the complete schedule for Fall Parents Weekend, October 16-19
3 days ago

Visit the Deerfield Parents Network website to see the schedule of events for the weekend.

Student News

The Fifty-fourth Annual Hunt Relays at Deerfield Academy

Audrey Armes – April 18, 2014

  The Fifty-fourth Annual Hunt Relays at Deerfield Academy                                                   April 19, 2014

 

                                    Program of Events

 

            1:00            Girls’ Pole Vault, Girls’ High Jump, Boys’ Long Jump,

                   Boys’ Shot Put, and Girls’ Discus Relays

          1:30            Girls’ Distance Medley Relay,

          1:45            Boys’ Distance Medley Relay

          2:00            Girls’ Shot Put Relay and Boys’ Discus Relays

                   Junior Distance Medley Relays

          2:15            Boys’ Pole Vault Relay

          2:20            Girls’  4 x 100 / 400 Meter Relay

          2:30            Boys’  4 x 100 / 400 Meter Relay  

                   Girls’  Long Jump and Boys’ High Jump Relays                   

          2:40  Boys’ Shuttle High Hurdles Relay

          2:50            Girls’  4 x 400 / 1600 Meter Relay

          3:00   Boys’ Javelin Relay

          3:10            Boys’  4 x 400 / 1600 Meter Relay

          3:30            Girls’  Shuttle Low Hurdles Relay                      

3:45            Boys’  Shuttle Low Hurdles Relay

          4:00            Girls’  4 x 800 / 3200 Meter Relay and

 

                   Girls’ Javelin Relay

 

          4:15            Boys’  4 x 800 / 3200 Meter Relay

 

          4:30            Junior  4 x 200 / 800 Meter Relays

 

          4:40            Girls’  4 x 200 / 800 Meter Relay

 

          5:00            Boys’  4 x 200 / 800 Meter Relay

 

 

The second round of field events (Girls’ Shot Put, Long Jump, Javelin; Boys’ Discus, Javelin, Pole Vault, High Jump) may be advanced or delayed as the progress of the first round dictates.

 

                                      Participating Schools

 

          Bement School                        The Hotchkiss School

 

          Berkshire School                     Loomis Chaffee School

 

          Choate Rosemary Hall            Northfield Mount Hermon School

 

          Cushing Academy                             The Taft School

 

          Deerfield Academy                  Wilbraham and Monson Academy

 

          Eaglebrook School                            Williston Northampton School