Lacrosse: Varsity Boys

boys lacrosseDeerfield competes in Western New England Division I, one of the strongest leagues in the country. We begin each season with a preseason trip to Florida during the March vacation, where the team’s identity is forged, and we benefit from scrimmages with quality opponents.

Many Deerfield players go on to succeed in the NCAA. Deerfield has produced numerous college captains and All-Americans in Division I & III.

From the first practice “under the lights” in March to the final whistle in May, Deerfield teams play with passion and sportsmanship and strive to honor the game. This experience produces lasting friendships.

Varsity Lacrosse is coached by Chip Davis , Jan Flaska and Drew Philie.

Events

Date Time Opponent Venue Result
Mar 25, '15 3:30 pm Belmont Hill (S) Home  
Mar 28, '15 3:30 pm Brunswick Away Win - 9-8  
Apr 1, '15 4:00 pm Berkshire Away Win - 14-5  
Apr 4, '15 3:00 pm Westminster Home Loss - 8-7  
Apr 8, '15 4:00 pm Lawrenceville Choate Loss - 11-10 (OT)  
Apr 11, '15 2:00 pm Choate Home Win - 12-5  
Apr 15, '15 3:30 pm Trinity-Pawling Loomis Win - 10-2  
Apr 18, '15 3:30 pm Taft Away Loss - 9-8 (OT)  
Apr 22, '15 3:30 pm Loomis Home  
Apr 25, '15 6:30 pm Andover Away  
Apr 27, '15 4:45 pm NMH Home  
Apr 29, '15 4:00 pm Navy Prep Home  
May 2, '15 6:30 pm Hotchkiss Away  
May 6, '15 4:30 pm Kent Home  
May 9, '15 3:00 pm Avon Home  
May 13, '15 4:15 pm Salisbury Away  
May 16, '15 3:00 pm Exeter Home  

Roster

1 Liam Morris 2015 D Ridgewood, NJ
2 CJ York 2015 M Norwalk, CT
3 Uno Wait 2017 M New York, NY
4 Brian Davis 2017 A/M Deerfield, MA
5 Henry DeCamp 2015 M Washington, DC
6 Harrison Lane  * 2015 A Hingham, MA
7 Tommy Cleary 2015 A Darien, CT
8 Zack Merle 2015 D Westhampton, NY
9 Emerson Logie 2016 A New Canaan, CT
10 Gavin Kennedy 2016 A Concord, MA
11 Brendan O'Connell 2016 A Williston, VT
12 Curtis Alexander 2016 LSM/D Cape Elizabeth, ME
14 Matt Dziama 2015 M Wellesley, MA
15 Andrew Bowman * 2015 A Darien, CT
16 Andrew Hadley 2016 M Hopkinton, NH
17 Ryan Collins 2015 M South Deerfield, MA
18 Nigel Andrews 2016 M New York, NY
19 Brad Davis 2015 M Deerfield, MA
20 Philip Goss 2016 G San Francisco, CA
22 Eric Munn 2015 M Canandaigua, NY
23 Zeke Emerson 2016 M Deerfield, MA
24 Christian Schade 2015 D Hopewell, NJ
25 Ben Garfinkel 2015 A Hillsborough, CA
21 Courtney Morgan 2016 LSM South Windsor, CT
26 Chase Swinerton 2015  D Weston, FL
27 Jackson Caputo 2017 D Riverside, CT
28 Jack Grossman 2015 M Chappaqua, NY
29 Ben Collins 2016 G South Deerfield, MA
30 Griffin Thomas 2017 LSM Des Moines, IA
32 Thomas Hale 2017 A Hingham, MA
33 Harry Gahagan 2017 G Glen Cove, NY
34 Dominic Dimitroff 2016 M Hanover, MA
36 Thomas Dale 2017 M Darien, CT
38 Reid Shilling 2017 D Lincoln, MA
39 Chris Roussos 2015 LSM Dallas, TX
40 Chris Stach 2017 A/M Bethesda, MD
41 Jared Strauss 2017 M Woodmere, NY
42 Austin Barta 2015 M Sudbury, MA
43 Camden Kelleher 2018 A Longmeadow, MA
44 Joe Redfearn  * 2015 D Marshfield, MA
49 Hunter Luber 2016 M Longmeadow, MA
88 Matt Kane 2015 LSM Manhasset, NY
JC Pardo  * 2015 M Coral Gables, FL
* Captains